Myriophyllum oliganthum (Wight & Arn.) F.Muell.,  Fragm. 10: 54 1876. ;
Common name: Few-Flowered Watermilfoil

Aquatic floating herbs, glabrous. Leaves alternate, to 15 x 1 mm, linear, flat, glabrous; lower ones pinnatisect into filiform lobes. Flowers sessile, in axillary clusters; sepals 4, 1 mm long, oblong; petals absent; stamens 4, filaments short; anthers 1 mm long, oblong; ovary 4-celled, ovules solitary in each cell, pendulous; styles 4, free, plumose. Fruit 4-partite, fruitlets 0.5 mm long, tuberculate.

Flowering and fruiting: March-April
Perennial ponds
Peninsular India (endemic)
(Attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi from India Biodiversity Portal)



Myriophyllum oliganthum is endemic to India (Cook 1996). Kerala, Byaba State Forest in Hassan in Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu (Cook 1996). Maharashtra (Singh and Karthikeyan 2000), and Andhra Pradesh (Pullaiah and Karuppusamy 2008).
Myriophyllum oliganthum is an annual herb, grows in stagnant, permanent freshwater water, lakes, tanks, often gregarious (Cook 1996, B. Sadasivaiah pers. comm.).
Species of the Genus Myriophyllum have economic importance in the purification of water, as feed for pigs, ducks, and fish, and in polishing wood. The plants are used medicinally to reduce fever and as an antidiarrheal (eFlora of China).
Citation: Gupta, A.K., Sadasivaiah, B. & Bhat, G.K. 2013. Myriophyllum oliganthum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T194155A8884339. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T194155A8884339.en . Downloaded on 06 November 2015.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0600-4.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myriophyllum%20sp.%205.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myriophyllum%20sp.%206-5.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myriophyllum%20sp.%203-8.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myriophyllum%20sp.%204.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myriophyllum%20sp.%203.jpg

Family: Haloragaceae
Date: 25th October 2015
Place: Savandurga, Karnataka

Habit: Aquatic herb
Habitat: Scrub forests on open hill slopes and in rock pools


Two more habitat shots. Attachments (2)


Three more. Attachments (3)


Superb display …!!


Yes. This is Myriophyllum oliganthum, a common species.


Yes. I think the id is correct.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type19IMG_1558.JPG

Tamhini ghat near Pune, MH :: Aquatic plant for ID :: ARK2019-72 : 6 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (7)

This aquatic plant was seen in the forest in the Tamhini ghat near Pune, MH in Aug 2019.
It was seen growing at 2 places – one, in a pond and the other – on land as well.
The plant seemed to be the same at both the places.
Requested to please provide ID.


green foxtail. Myriophyllum sp. likely escapee from someone’s aquarium?/ m. pinnatum??


I find one species similar to yours as per comparative images in efi site at Myriophyllum 
Pl. check.

I thought to same …


Anurag has wonderful Habit pictures and his close up show the id

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.