Beilschmiedia dalzellii (Meisn.) Kosterm., Reinwardtia 6: 282 1962. (Syn: Beilschmiedia fagifolia var. dalzellii Meisn.);

Bhutan, Sikkim, India as per Catalogue of Life;
 
Common name: Dalzell’s Walnut
 


Habit- Trees up to 30 m tall.

Trunk & Bark- Bark grey, smooth; blaze orange.
Branches and Branchlets- Branchlets terete, glabrous; apical buds small, pubescent without coriaceous scales.
Leaves- Leaves simple, alternate, spiral, sometimes subopposite, clustered at twig ends; petioles 1-1.5 cm; lamina 9.5-15 x 3.5-6 cm, elliptic to ovate-lanceolate, apex acute to shortly acuminate with blunt tip, base acute to attenuate, margin entire, glabrous, smooth and shining above, coriaceous; secondary nerves ca.10 pairs, slender, gradually curved; tertiary nerves strongly reticulate.
Inflorescence / Flower- Flowers in short axillary panicles.
Fruit and Seed- Berry, ellipsoid, ca. 1.7 cm long; fruiting pedicel stout, red; fruiting perianth caducous.
Canopy trees in evergreen forests up to 1200 m.
Endemic to the Western Ghats- between Central and south Maharashtra Sahyadris.

(Attributions- B. R. Ramesh, N. Ayyappan, Pierre Grard, Juliana Prosperi, S. Aravajy, Jean Pierre Pascal, The Biotik Team, French Institute of Pondicherry. from India Biodiversity Portal)


 

via Species‎ > ‎B‎ > ‎Beilschmiedia dalzellii (Meisn.) Kosterm. … family: Lauraceae 

Flowers of India Discussions at efloraofindia more views in flickr more views on Google Earth
beel-SHMEED-ee-a — named for German botanist Carl (Karl) Traugott BeilschmiedDave’s Botanary
¿ del-ZEL-ee-eye ? — named for N. A. Dalzell, collaborator with Gibson, of Bombay Flora
commonly known as: Dalzell’s beilschmiedia
botanical names: Beilschmiedia dalzellii (Meisn.) Kosterm. … synonyms: Beilschmiedia fagifolia var. dalzellii Meissn. … Biotik
 
At Amboli on October 25, 2015


Thank you …,

This will be helpful for Dr. Mohan Gangopadhyay who is likely to edit the Volume 22 of Flora of India in near future.


Excellent !!


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/B_o0m2F2_QrPnFvIhspzpRF7_nsj0DfcM_aimVI3nu_9AQiCo-PBiRl7kWStA4JNsdKd8olD6s4DFuomvGIEkvOWNBkv8Fqr_Nu1CDfx7kZZKw-w5000-h5000.jpg

… images of Beilschmiedia dalzellii as requested … 8 images.


 

/wp-content/uploads/attachments/IMG_2804.jpg-part-0.2-view-1-vt-ANaJVrFXx-BFtFnpUqbBIlMeY7LkS8C5GtrFK-0mkbIBOl5Uq56Os5HCSx5RCB0TaxwJaKNv7ZVxY6FtHE9Nj8UW6cSRdbEiUWiNLiwxEePIRzx1D1V2FWc
/wp-content/uploads/attachments/IMG_2805.jpg-part-0.1-view-1-vt-ANaJVrGBmDg1HYiGAdl7ffhbtzTlO9Tzueg4dxKtXsqK3R82hG6G4GJZdunB3Ht0Bgp6vH-t6jlrf0BZqTUyQe2ZEpDO2978dfGitIn6bZQqQ5_iItroEBk
Beilschmiedia roxburghiana Dalzell : 2 images. 1 post by 1 author.
Beilschmiedia roxburghiana Dalzell
PLANT IN DAPOLI, DIS- RATNAGIRI
HABIT- TREE
HABITAT- SEMI-EVERGREEN FOREST 

Catalogue of Life does not show its distribution in South India.
Pl. check.


This could be Beilschmiedia dalzellii (Meisn.Kosterm. The fruits in these pictures are immature and the leaves are not at all clear.  B. dalzellii is quite common in semi evergreen forests of Sahyadris. 


  

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rufous-necked%20hornbill%20-Female%209%20-%20Copy.JPG
Fruit for Id -10042019 SH1 : 7 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (2)

Fruit and Tree for id pl. This seems to be a favourite fruit of Hornbills there. 
Location – Latpanchar (Near Darjeeling), West Bengal
Date – March 2019

Beilschmiedia roxburghiana Nees ?? Beautiful birds.


Thanks … But to me Beilschmiedia roxburghiana leaves look different. They have very conspicuous veinations on it ?


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *