Elatostema monandrum (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara, Fl. E. Himal. 3rd. Repr.: 21 1975. (syn: Elatostema diversifolium Wedd.; Elatostema laetum Wedd.; Elatostema mairei Lév.; Elatostema monandrum (Hamilt. ex D. Don) H. Hara; Elatostema monandrum f. ciliatum (Hook.f.) H.Hara; Elatostema monandrum var. ciliatum (Hook. fil.) S. K. Murti; Elatostema monandrum var. crassum (Hook. fil.) S. K. Murti; Elatostema monandrum f. pedunculosum (Hook. fil.) H. Hara; Elatostema monandrum var. pedunculosum (Hook. fil.) S. K. Murti; Elatostema monandrum f. pinnatifidum (Hook. fil.) H. Hara; Elatostema monandrum var. pinnatifidum (Hook. fil.) S. K. Murti; Elatostema monandrum var. rigidiusculum (Hook. fil.) S. K. Murti; Elatostema monandrum var. serpens (Hook. fil.) S. K. Murti; Elatostema monandrum f. subincisum (Hook. fil.) H. Hara; Elatostema monandrum var. zeylanicum (Hook. fil.) S. K. Murti; Elatostema muscicola W.T.Wang; Elatostema surculosum Wight; Elatostema surculosum var. ciliatum Hook.f.; Elatostema surculosum var. elegans Hook. fil.; Elatostema surculosum var. pinnatifidum Hook. fil.; Pellionia mairei H. Lév.; Procris diversifolia Wall. (unresolved); Procris elegans Wall.; Procris laeta Wall. (unresolved); Procris monandra D. Don);
China (W-Guizhou, SW-Shaanxi, SW-Sichuan, Yunnan), Tibet, Bhutan, India,
N-Burma, Nepal, Sikkim, Sri Lanka,
Thailand, Laos, Vietnam
as per Catalogue of Life;
Common name: One-Stamen Elatostema

Gregarious, subsucculent, herb of moist rocks, rooting below; branchlets to 25 cm, zig-zag. Leaves alternate, obliquely lanceolate, to 6 x 2.5 cm, subtended by several very small leaves, margin deeply dentate, apex caudate; stipules lanceolate. Inflorescence axillary, 1.3 cm wide, subtended by bracts and bracteoles. Flowers unisexual. Staminate: Tepals 4, ovate, basally connate. Stamens 4. Pistillate: Tepals 5. Ovary 1-celled; ovule 1. Achene ovoid.

Flowering and fruiting: October-December
Evergreen forests
India and Sri Lanka
(Attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi from India Biodiversity Portal)

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0293-7.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0290-5-5.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0291-6-8.JPG

Elatostema monandrum (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara ?? : 4 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (7) – around 1 MB each.

Location:  Deurali, Dolkha, Nepal
Date: 6 September 2017
Elevation : 7700 ft. 

Identified as Elatostema monandrum (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara

Correct.


Elatostema monandrum (D. Don) H. Hara ?? : 4 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (9) – around 1 Mb each.

Location: Shivapuri National Park, Nepal
Altitude: 7500 ft.
Date: 22 July 2017

Looks different from images at Elatostema monandrum


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20monandrum%20...jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20monandrum%20habitat.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20monandrum%20inflorescence.png
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20monandrum%20..jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20monandrum%20dorsal%20view.jpg
Elatostema monandrum for confirmation : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5)
To me it looks Elatostema monandrum 
Family – Urticaceae
Found growing on moist rocks (epilithic)
But in foi images of Elatostema monandrum looks very much different.
Experts please confirm.
Photographed at Kullu District, Himachal Pradesh
Altitude – 1600meters asl
July2018

Thanks, … I hope you must have already checked images in efi site.  


Yes sir I have already checked the images and to me looks Elatostema monandrum.


Other recipients:
I guess correct ID. Should not be more than 20 cm. Thank you. Saroj Kasaju
I guess correct ID. Should not be more than 20 cm. 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20-4-.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20-2-.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20-3-.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20-5-.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20-1-.jpg
Nilgiris: Elatostema for identification 011212MK02: Please help me to identify this herb found in the shades of montane forests. The habitat is a small stream; and this herb also found as epiphyte on lower tree trunk. The plant was about 1 feet long. What is this Urticaceae member, any Elatostema sp.?

Leaf: up to 5 cm long
Date: 23 Oct 2012
Place: Mukruthi NP, Nilgiris, TN
Alt.: 2360 m asl


I think this is Elatostema surculosum as per Flora of peninsular India (disc., keys and specimen), now considered as a syn. of Elatostema monandrum (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara in Catalogue of Life

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20sp.%2011.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20sp.%2015.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20sp.%2013.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20sp.%2012.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Elatostema%20sp.%2014.jpg

ANNOV17/17 Elatostema sp. for identification : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5)

Family: Uritcaceae
Date: September 2015
Place: Chikamagalur, Karnataka
Habit: Herb
Habitat: Grasslands


Elatostema surculosum


Can it be confirmed as Elatostema surculosum syn. of Elatostema monandrum (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara?


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0902-2.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0901-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0900-6.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0899.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/%3B-domain%3Dgoogle.com%3B-expires%3DTue--25-Aug-2020-14-43-20-GMT.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0896%20copy.JPG

SK 2734 15 August 2020 : 10 posts by 2 authors. 6 images- 6 to 7 mb each. 
Location: Sundarijal, Kathmandu
Date: 07 August 2020
Elevation: 1740 m.
Habit : Wild 
Thank you.
Which Elatostema sp. please ??

Elatostema monandrum 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *