Caralluma stalagmifera C.E.C.Fisch., Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1925: 430 1925. ;
Common name: Dark Purple Caralluma

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_1160Caralluma%20stalagmifera%20fruit.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4675Caralluma%20stalagmifera%20plants.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4664%20Caralluma%20stalagmifera%20plant.jpg
Submission of Caralluma stalagmifera : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)
Plant name: Caralluma stalagmifera C.E.C.Fisch., Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1925: 430. 1925. 
Ver.names: Dark purple caralluma (Eng.); kundeti kommulu కుందేటికొమ్ములు (Tel.).
Family: Apocynaceae
Description: 
Perennial leafless herbs in dense clumps; 25–40 cm in height; stems 4-angled, leafless, 1-1.2 cm across, greyish green with brown mottling and whitish ribs. Leaves early cauducous. Flowers dark purple, 1-1.5cm across, axillary, solitary. Calyx 5-partite, lobes ovate –lanceolate. Corolla dark purple, deeply divided, rotate, spindle shaped hairs are sparsely present along the margins and apex. Corona staminal, biseriate. Follicles paired, purplish streaked, 10–13 × 0.5–1 cm, tapering towards apex. Seeds discoid, comose. 
Habitat & location: Rare. Found in dry rocky soils. 
Uses: Succulent stems on chewing suppress the appetite. Tribal people chew them when they go out in forest.

Thanks, …, for a new addition to efi.

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0333.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0485.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0480.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0489.jpg
Caralluma sps for Identification. : 10 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (3)
Identify these Caralluma plant similar to C. stalagmifera.
Location: Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
Altitude:  520ft.
Date: 30-1-2017


Interesting, the flower colour looks similar to Caralluma stalagmifera, but the flower is more hairy, the corona is not clear. 


Attachments (1) 


Yes, It is Caralluma stalgmifera, but due to some ecological conditions the hairs are more.


 

MS/ID/OCTOBER/2020/1 – ID of the plant sps. : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (3)
Please ID the plant species. Photographs received from a contact in Chennai. Looks like an Apocyanaceae member.


Seems to be some Caralluma Species.


Of course, my ID is also same. I IDied it as C.adscendence. There are sub species in this.


Caralluma stalagmifera


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.