Common name: Corkscrew Flower, Wood shaving flower, Poison Rope, Strophanthus
Madagascar as per WCSP;

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/strophanthus%20bovinii%20flower%20.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Strophanthes%20infl.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Strophanthes%20bovinii%20.JPG

Submission of Strophanthus boivinii : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)

Plant name:  Strophanthus boivinii Baill., Notul. Syst. (Paris) 13: 211 1948.
Family: Apocynaceae
Vernacular name: Corkscrew Flower; Wood shaving flower
Small deciduous tree; latex yellowish.  Leaves simple, opposite; lamina elliptic, cuneate  at base, margin entire. Flowers in cymes, usually arise in the forks of branches ; flowers yellow-orange turning reddish brown; Corolla tube short, lobes 5, 3-4 cm long and 0.5 cm wide, oblong and twisted.  Stamens 10, attached to the throat of corolla tube. Fruit not observed.
Exotic ; it is found as cultivated plant. Photographed at Nellore.


It’s a new addition to efi.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Jijamata%20Udyan-Mumbai-P1270975.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Jijamata%20Udyan-Mumbai-P1270974.JPG

Small Tree for ID : Jijamata Udyan,Mumbai : 300618 : AK-22 : 7 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (2)

Seen this small tree/bush at the garden.

Can’t recollect the id.
Experts kindly help. 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/StrophanthusboiviniiTwig-Apocynaceae.JPG

 

it is Strophanthus boivinii from Apocynaceae

Attachments (1)

Many thanks again.
I know Strophanthus boivinii well and have seen the flowers a number of times.
They must have planted another one, which is in my pictures, which is smaller without flowers.
Will check it out when I revisit the place.
My earlier post of the same on eflora


yes the leaves you are showing have a definite likeness to the second picture above and do remind one of Apocynaceae.

we should have at least narrowed down our choices

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.