Stachytarpheta australis Moldenke;
Common name: White porterweed
Images by tspkumar

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1-Goobegudda_Dobbspet20150109_113514%20-36-.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2-Kalasa_24-09-2015-IMG-2028%20-7-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3-Kalasa_24-09-2015-IMG-2028%20-5-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4-Kalasa_24-09-2015-IMG-2028%20-2-.JPG

TSPNOV2015-97-171-Images of Stachytarpheta australis (Verbenaceae) : 6 posts by 4 authors.

It is my pleasure to share few images of Stachytarpheta australis (Verbenaceae

Ref: http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/White%20Porterweed.html 

Habit: Perennial herb. 

Habitat: Wild, occurring in wastelands 

Sighting: Bangalore (R) and Chikmagalur, Karnataka, about 900 msl 

Date: 09-01-2015 and 24-09-2015


yes according to FOI site


The Flowers of India site lists Stachytarpheta australis (Verbenaceae) as a distinct species. Kindly examine. 
Ref: http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/White%20Porterweed.html


According to Plant list Stachytarpheta australis Moldenke is a synonym of Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl.  i.e. they are same species. But according to Factsheet (http://keyserver.lucidcentral.org/weeds/data/03030800-0b07-490a-8d04-0605030c0f01/media/Html/Stachytarpheta_cayennensis.htm) they are both two distinct species. Confusion ??.


Thanks, …

Pics taken on high banks of the R. Bhadravathi at Lakkavally, Karnataka on 08-01-2012 at 9.30 am.


First time observing white flowers.
Interestingly according to this link, there are many synonyms.
http://apps.kew.org/efloras/namedetail.do?flora=fz&taxon=11532&nameid=29335#DISTRIBUTION


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3._Stachytarpheta_Sp.__IMG_7465.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4._Stachytarpheta_Sp.__IMG_7466.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1._Stachytarpheta_Sp._IMG_7464.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5._Stachytarpheta_Sp.__IMG_7468.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2._Stachytarpheta_Sp.__IMG_7469.jpg
Lamiaceae (inc. Verbenaceae) Fortnight: Verbenaceae – Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl (??) from Meghalaya – KD 14MAY 2015 : 4 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5)

Attached images may be Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl. Please ID the plant. 
Date :2014
Location: Barapani, Meghalaya


efi page on Stachytarpheta cayennensis 


Thank you for sharing another unknown species.


Attached images may be Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl. Please ID the plant. 
Date :2013
Location: Assam


It is correct.


I think we should take it as Stachytarpheta australis Moldenke in view of the links provided by … as below along with Factsheet links, for the time being:

This trailing herb was recorded in wild from Pelling-Darjeeling route, nearer to Darjeeling..
Is this Stachytarpheta australis ?


For me the ID is perfect. 


I think we should take it as Stachytarpheta australis Moldenke in view of the links provided by … as below along with Factsheet links, for the time being:


Thanks a lot … for concluding the post!!

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/znCLphgCpcMFaBsy1wscz_1PGcY_q71h-fy2gYE6ERYn0SbErNi2WGbtCLL32JTYlrRHpYncTb3BuIvsREoxCNMtQSykyl6m-vbHfkK8k-oloA-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/cboftIJSPxbe7Zr39nCjUkBv2rpOhZ0qBKyga3I3uV2BjbQ0T5SkLem4ivsqfJ7NQDSr1HlmrZKzeuZ3sJnY-6tpYp4SJwzWHtm2jU-iFWmPsw-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/ZsXlPgMHGkLWWzrqM2TdZ5Y5Ezx6IV_sUKBW-dYO3i74GvY075q20euh1lfO4pi84k1GXHB_l-C9tF-OzCeBwMLS7Kl7I7pkXTwKep_B4BrXhQ-w5000-h5000.jpg
Bisle Ghat Karnataka
Date: 15 NOV 2016 … Altitude range: ~ 956 – 139 m (3136 – 456 ft) asl
Stachytarpheta sp. … (family: Verbenaceae)
Native of tropical Americas, escapes from gardens, naturalizes. Not seeking ID. Just for records. 


Looks very similar to one uploaded by …, remained inconclusive four votes for Eranthemum, one for Stachtarpheta

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eranthemum%20roseum_Padel1%20-%20Copy.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eranthemum%20roseum_Padel3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eranthemum%20roseum_Padel2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eranthemum%20roseum_Padel1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eranthemum%20roseum_Padel4.JPG

incidentally I have also photographed this plant from Chikamagalur September 27, 2015, lying in my Stachytarpheta folder. I will upload it separately.


Looking at our database this should be S. cayennensis and one with blue flowers which you have uploaded as S. cayennensis should be S. jamaicensis, as per images inserted by …


Yes. This is Stachytarpheta cayennensis syn S.australis


But please not supported by images on Flowers of India.


S. australis on Flowers of India looks similar. http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/White%20Porterweed.html


Genus truly needs close scrutiny with different interpretation by different websites, some even considering them synonym. Here is one comparison. http://lee.ifas.ufl.edu/Hort/GardenPubsAZ/Blue_porterweed.pdf


Thanks … for you thoughts.

I first went through our database, and did see TSP ji’s posts related to various Stachytarpheta spp.
Also checked descriptions of australis (~cayennensis) / indica (~jamaicensis) / mutabilis.
There seems to be too many synonyms.
I gave up when I could not find any description matching leaf of the posted plant (seen in 2nd photo though blurred). Most of the descriptions mention dentate / serrate leaf margins, whereas the leaf of posted plant seems to be almost entire.

S.mutabils is quite distinct. It is a medium to large sized shrub with rose-pinkish flowers…. I think the other Stachytarphetas need revision.


I think we can sort out our species in efi based on links provided by … as below along with Factsheet links, for the time being:
Species which do not fit, we can leave them as Stachytarpheta species.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *