Japan as per WCSP ;


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN2030.JPG

 

Thujopsis dolabrata AT MAR 2017/11 : 5 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)

Thujopsis dolabrata (L.f.) Siebold & Zucc.
Synonyms: Libocedrus dolabrata, Platycladus dolabrata, Thuja
dolabrata, Thujopsis atrovirens
Common Name: Hiba
Family: Cupressaceae
Native Range: Central and southern Japan


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0592-2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0591-2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0593-6.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0590-5.JPG

 

SK1040 23 MAR-2018 : 11 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5)- around 500 kb each. 

Location : Gyaneswor , Kathmandu, Nepal
Date : 23 March 2018
Elevation :  4500 ft.
Habit : Cultivated

Junipers ???  ID  ??


I think it should fit into Selaginella …does not look like Juniperus to me… 


Selaginella delicatula (Desv. ex Poir.) Alston  ?? 


It’s surprising how like a Selaginella (esp. S. pallida) this looks like, but it’s a bit of that Gymnosperm (is it Platycladus?) used as hedging everywhere!  
I also thought at first it might be S. pallida, but not adequate as sterile – and all Selaginella collections need the strobili – but the base shows it is not a Selaginella and it should have been more stiff in texture.
Incidentally wild guesses at species are not useful – study the characters – and from the Ferns and Fern-allies of Nepal vol. 1: 67. 2015 you can see that S. delicatula is a NE Indian species, not present in Nepal.

I think it’s Gymnosperms not a Selaginella

Definitely, it is not a Selaginella. none one indian Selaginella species have 3 rows of leaves. it may be any Gymnosperms

To me appears close.

Thank you …! Looks like matching !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.