Dear Friends, 

Ah!  summer, what power you have here to make us suffer……we invite you all to escape ffrom this heat for some time, among the tall trees and dancing flowers of St Josaph Baptista garden with us on 23rd April at 7.30 am.

Our 82nd Tree Appreciation  Walk on Sunday,23rd, April, 2017                

Venue: St. Joseph Baptista Gardens locally known as Mazagaon Gardens. Dockyard Road Station on Harbour Line.

Time:  7.30  a.m.

Duration of walk:  2 hours

Meeting Point: Main gate of the Garden

Direction :  Nearest Station Dockyard Station on VT Habour line. Get down at East and its just 7 mints walk behind the railway station.

Caution :

There is a little climb to reach the garden, not very steep but about 5 mints climb from the gate to the garden.

The list of the tree is attached here with.

Hope to see you all. 

TAW Team


List
of Plants of Joseph BapitstaUdyan, Mazgaon for the 82nd Tree
Appreciation Walk 23rdApril 2017






















































































































































no



Common Name



Scientific Name



Family



Fl=flowering


Ft=fruiting



1



Branching Palm



Hyphaene dichotoma



Arecaceae



 



2



Bhokar



Cordia dichotoma



Boraginaceae



Fl/Ft



3



Kailaspati



Couroupita guianensis



Lecythiadaceae



Fl/Ft



4



Jackfruit



Artocarpus heterophylla



Moraceae



Ft



5



Fiji Fan Palm



Pritchardia


pacifica



Arecaceae



Fl/Ft



6



Lipstick Palm



Cyrtostachys renda



Arecaceae



 



7



Black Tea Tree



Melaleuca bracteata



Myrtaceae



 



8



Jarul/Taman



Lagerstroemia reginae



Lythraceae



Fl/Ft



9



PivlaKanchan



Bauhinia tomentosa



Caesalpiniaceae



Fl



10



Madhumalati



Quisqualis indica



Combretaceae



Fl



11



Amarvel/Dodder



Cuscuta reflexa



Convolvulaceae



Fl/Ft



12



Triangle Palm



Dypsis decaryi



Arecaceae



Fl/Ft



13



Sitaphal



Annona squamosa



Annonaceae



Fl/Ft



14



Yellow Bell



Tecoma stans



Bignoniaceae



Fl/Ft



15



Apta



Bauhinia racemosa



Caesalpiniaceae



Fl



16



Karanj



Pongamia pinnata



Papilionaceae



Fl/Ft



17



Undi



Callopyllum inophyllum



Clusiaceae



Ft



18



Mac Arthur Palm



Ptychosperma macarthurii



Arecaceae



Ft



19



Oil Palm



Elaeis guineensis



Arecaceae



 



20



Fox Tail Palm



Wodyetia bifurcata



Arecaceae



 



 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.