Dipterygium glaucum Decne., Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. II, 4: 67 1835. (syn: Dipterygium scabrum Decne. ex Boiss.; Isatis spartioides Edgew. ex Hook.fil. & Thoms.; Pteroloma arabicum Hochst. & Steud.;Pteroloma glaucum (Decne.) Kuntze); 
Egypt (SE-Egypt), Iran (S-Iran), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia
(C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Nafud Desert, Hejaz,
Rub al Khali, Nejd Desert), Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, Inner
Hadhramaut, N-Inner Yemen, SW-Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen), United Arab Emirates,
Qatar, Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Pakistani Punjab), N-Somalia, Djibouti,
Eritrea, Sudan, NW-India (Rajasthan)
as per Catalogue of Life;

Common name: Safrawi


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8530.JPG

Dipterygium glaucum at Sudasari Sand dunes : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (7)

Seen this branched undershrub at sand dunes..
Bot. name: Dipterygium glaucum
Family: Capparidaceae
Location: Sudasari Sand Dunes, Rajasthan

Superb presentation, …


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dipterygium%20glaucum_JJ%20Salkha%20Sam%20Sand%20Dunes2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dipterygium%20glaucum_JJ%20Salkha%20Sam%20Sand%20Dunes3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dipterygium%20glaucum_JJ%20Salkha%20Sam%20Sand%20Dunes1.JPG
Clicked these near the Sam Sand Dunes near Jaisalmer, RJ in March 2018.
Requested to please validate.

To me also appear close to images at 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/tec7tGhTPkkDqawi_BaIP7rSG-1MRJDS5nv8Llee7Ksx-0JUioiWc5AhcnRPoUOJL6KBZ_Zg0WxJLjEumQiEE_2ckg1MzTw4_Zefdg8NnTrmczk-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/czAFaeCf1DqiNSWT7XuvHtuuv0Sq5kfP97Vpf1Kb2tL2HUujF-cGyA2LsxyaQkfCdB0XrJIxJkXnBfZ4sFjEB9dHkpKj5JrGnO6ZytxoKzCTdMo-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/shn_nKr6dqFLqeDvmixli7z6q3fTwDZ4ftc3WCTzSUin5Vk4F4mMISpFyZmRwgK1Juxuj2aFJNUmfwZxUjoA2UdMAfJKPxmaQxzjnye9nznrjKc-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/tPafxIaxoygLtjCe5-5iJcFNjXYYMKETLHj-5AxZbirBNU-W-3E55IPAK60Zbvd7NoF6Oj7SJE-p8AYgrgMgnzztpWNl5qIv1dDytxhg7ANF3kE-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/QoyfxGPZ4ASx6HOUi_z6y8oYh29i3XUVK8M43u-UNfJ2Q4B3hOdrKzSkds0SXrMCEz_TiHgcNOn4v6alo9g3rk8Dz3O0lFiwT8lhoq-ul_unt_s-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/GY7wUN532bBAKeSyVV-joKK_fgFR41TPgpihFaMzrmS1oi1AcLuuTSBy6I8J9mK5jZ9oTyU2-Fn_1iDNB4XmvrRmFz81pRIz4b391YnnhT24rYU-w5000-h5000.jpg
Sam sand dunes  … the Thar desert, Jaisalmer

Date: October 26, 2018 … Altitude: about 225 m (740 feet) asl  
Dipterygium glaucum Decne.

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/00000IMG_00000_BURST20200907083606030_COVER.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/00100lrPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20200907083816051_COVER.jpg

SD0029 15 Sep 2020 : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (2)- 2 & 3 mb. 

Plant ID support. Spotted in Desert National Park, Rajasthan.


Dipterygium glaucum 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.