Tetraena simplex (L.) Beier & Thulin, Pl. Syst. Evol. 240: 36 2003. (syn: Fabago portulacifolius Medik.; Zygophyllum dregeanum C.Presl; Zygophyllum microcarpum E. Mey.; Zygophyllum microphyllum Eckl. & Zeyh.; Zygophyllum obtusum Vicary; Zygophyllum portulacoides Forsk.; Zygophyllum simplex L.; Zygophyllum simplex var. herniarioides Chiov.);   
Morocco, Libya, Tibesti, South Africa (Free State, Cape Prov.), Namibia,
Botswana, Madagascar, Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Sao Vicente Isl., Santa
Luzia Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Sal Isl., Ilha da Boa Vista, Ilha de Maio, Ilha
de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava), Western Sahara, N-Senegal, Mauritania,
N-Mali, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Djibouti, Kenya,
?Tanzania, W-Angola, Socotra, Samha Isl., Abd-al-Kuri Isl., Yemen (Aden Desert,
SW-Yemen, Inner Yemen, SE-Yemen: coastal Hadhramaut, W-Yemen: Tihama), Saudi
Arabia (Asir, C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, N-Saudi Arabia, Nejd Desert), Bahrain,
Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Egypt (Eastern Desert, NE-Egypt, SE-Egypt),
Iran (S-Iran), Israel (Rift Valley, Negev Desert, Judean Desert), Jordania
(S-Jordania), Kuwait, Saudi Arabia (Hejaz), Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai), United
Arab Emirates, Qatar, NW-India (Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat), Pakistan (Karachi,
Sind, Baluchistan, N.W.Frontier Prov., Pakistani Punjab),
China (Xinjiang)
as per Catalogue of Life;

Common name: Unbranched Bean-Caper

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8269.JPG

Zygophyllum simplex : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (9)

Seen this procumbent glabrous herb with succulent leaves at the outskirts of Jailsalmer, Rajasthan.
Bot. name: Zygophyllum simplex,

Family: Zygolhyllaceae


Wonderful pics, loved the last one.. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *