Zygophyllum simplex L., Mant. Pl.: 68 (1767) (syn: Fabago portulacifolius (Forssk.) Medik.; Tetraena simplex (L.) Beier & Thulin; Zygophyllum dregeanum C.Presl; Zygophyllum microcarpum E.Mey.; Zygophyllum obtusum Vicary; Zygophyllum portulacoides Forssk.; Zygophyllum stellulatum C.Sm.) as per POWO;
.
Tetraena simplex (L.) Beier & Thulin, Pl. Syst. Evol. 240: 36 2003. (syn: Fabago portulacifolius Medik.; Zygophyllum dregeanum C.Presl; Zygophyllum microcarpum E. Mey.; Zygophyllum microphyllum Eckl. & Zeyh.; Zygophyllum obtusum Vicary; Zygophyllum portulacoides Forsk.; Zygophyllum simplex L.; Zygophyllum simplex var. herniarioides Chiov.) as per CoL;
.
Morocco, Libya, Tibesti, South Africa (Free State, Cape Prov.), Namibia, Botswana, Madagascar, Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Sao Vicente Isl., Santa Luzia Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Sal Isl., Ilha da Boa Vista, Ilha de Maio, Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava), Western Sahara, N-Senegal, Mauritania, N-Mali, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Djibouti, Kenya, ?Tanzania, W-Angola, Socotra, Samha Isl., Abd-al-Kuri Isl., Yemen (Aden Desert, SW-Yemen, Inner Yemen, SE-Yemen: coastal Hadhramaut, W-Yemen: Tihama), Saudi Arabia (Asir, C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, N-Saudi Arabia, Nejd Desert), Bahrain, Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Egypt (Eastern Desert, NE-Egypt, SE-Egypt), Iran (S-Iran), Israel (Rift Valley, Negev Desert, Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania), Kuwait, Saudi Arabia (Hejaz), Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai), United Arab Emirates, Qatar, NW-India (Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat), Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, N.W.Frontier Prov., Pakistani Punjab), China (Xinjiang) as per Catalogue of Life;
.
Cape Verde, Sahara to Tanzania and India, Angola to S. Africa: Angola, Botswana, Cape Provinces, Cape Verde, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Free State, Gulf States, India, Iran, Iraq, Kenya, Kuwait, Lebanon-Syria, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Namibia, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sinai, Socotra, Somalia, Sudan, Tanzania, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Western Sahara, Yemen as per POWO;
. as per 
Common name: Unbranched Bean-Caper
,

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG-20171221-WA0032.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8273.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8271.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8277.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8269.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8275.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8270.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8276.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8278.JPG

Zygophyllum simplex : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (9)

Seen this procumbent glabrous herb with succulent leaves at the outskirts of Jailsalmer, Rajasthan.
Bot. name: Zygophyllum simplex,
Family: Zygolhyllaceae


Wonderful pics, loved the last one.. 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.