Ophiorrhiza brunonis Wight & Arn., Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 404 1834. (syn: Ophiorrhiza brunonis var. hirsutior Wight ex Hook.f.; Ophiorrhiza brunonis var. johnsonii Hook.f.);

SW. India as per WCSP;

Common name: Brown’s Snake Root


Small subshrubs; branches pubescent. Leaves to 20 x 7 cm, lanceolate, acuminate, glabrous except the nerves; nerves 10-12 pairs, arching; petiole 2-4 cm long, hispid; stipule 10 mm long, lanceolate, glabrous. Cymes 5-7 cm broad, terminal, corymbose; peduncle 2-6 cm long, hispid. Flowers 15 mm long, densely arranged; bracteoles 13 mm long, filiform, villous; calyx lobes 2 mm long, hairy; corolla tube 8 mm long, hispid, lobes ovate, obtuse; anthers 2.5 mm long, linear. Fruits not seen.

Flowering and fruiting: February-September
Evergreen forests
Southern Western Ghats
(attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi from India Biodiversity Portal)


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3113.JPG

 

Ophiorrhiza brunonis at Munnar- PKA27 : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (4)- around 450 kb each. 

Seen this herb at Shola Forest near Munnar.
Bot. name: Ophiorrhiza brunonis

Family: Rubiaceae
As per FOI link (http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Brown’s%20Snake%20Root.html ), this is Critically endangered sp. and it was believed to be extinct, but was rediscovered in 2013.





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *