We have arrived on our 99th Tree Appreciation Walk and we have chosen a spacious garden called “Shahid Hemant Karkare Udyan” in Andheri  East………its very special because it boast of large number of species of trees,  approximately 80,  planted by group of citizen, over a period of seven years. They have looked after them with lot of care and were successful in creating a tiny forest with total number of 150 trees surviving and thriving now…….seeing is believing!!!!

These trees needs to hear the foot fall………we invite you all to visit this garden  of some beautiful trees like Cher (Erinocarpus nimonnii), Samundrashingi (Dolichandrone spathacea), Kalabash (Crescentia cujete), Ghost tree (Sterculia urens), Black Pearl (Harpulia zanquebarica),  Brownea coccinea, Undi (Calophyllum inophyllum) and the list goes on an on….some of them are flowering and fruiting. 

Date         :  9th December,2018 at 7.30 am

Venue      : Shahid Hemant Karkare Udyan,  Opp. Kalpatru Estate, Poonam Nagar, Andheri East, Mumbai

Duration : 2 hours

Note : On Google Map direction is given…….in case any help for direction do call me on 09869429032.

Imp : registration is compulsory as we are registering only 35 people.

Please carry water, wear cap and proper shoes.

The list of the trees will be posted soon.

Cheers,

TAW Team


Here is the list of the plants and grasses which we are going to talk about during our 99th Tree Appreciation Walk….do join us.

List of the
plants of ShahidHemantKarkareUdyan, Andheri East for 99th
TAW on 9th
Dec,2018
 

































































































































No.



Common Name



Botanical Name



Family



1.



Scented Top grass



Dicanthium huegelli



Poaceae



2.



ChimmanichePohe



Eragrostis unioloides



Poaceae



3.



Lovegrass



Eragrostis tenella



Poaceae



4.



Tangle Mat



Alternanthera sessilis



Amaranthaceae



5.



Aasan



Bridelia retusa



Euphorbiaceae



6.



Kadamb



Mitragyana parviflora



Rubiaceae



7.



Ghost Tree



Sterculia urens



Malveceae



8.



Khajkhujali



Mucuna pruriens



Fabaceae



9.



Temburni



Diospyros malabarica



Ebenaceae



10.



Undi



Calophyllum inophyllum



Calophyllaceae



11.



Kajra



Strychnos nux-vomica



Loganiaceae



12.



Samundrashingi



Dolichnadrone spathacea



Bignoniaceae



13.



MurudSengh



Helicteres isora



Sterculiaceae



14.



Arjun



Terminalia arjuna



Combretaceae



15.



Lokhandi



Ixora parviflora



Rubiaceae



16.



Cher



Erinocarpus nimmonii



Malvaceae



17.



AkashChemeli



Millingtonia hortensis



Bignoniaceae



18.



Kamandalu



Crescentia cujete



Bignoniaceae



19.



Black Pearl Tree



Harpullia zanquebarica



Sapindaceae



20.



Boru/Johnson grass



Sorghum halepense



Poaceae



 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.