Cotoneaster garhwalensis Klotz (syn: Pyrus garhwalensis (G. Klotz) M. F. Fay & Christenh.);
.
India (Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh), Nepal as per Catalogue of Life;
.

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/p0882.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/p0895.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/p0896-1.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/p0898.jpg

 

VoF Week :: TG :: Unid shrub from VoF: A small shrub, less than knee high, found in the Valley of Flowers, in June.
Please identify


… looks so much like Cotoneaster … could be far from it.


…, you may be right.

The only nearest match I could find with non-tomentose leaves (beneath) and pink-red flowers is C. microphylla var. glacialis Hook.f.


Bernhard Dickore, a German botanist, identified this one as Cotoneaster adpressus. There are many synonyms including Cotoneaster garhwalensis G.Klotz.
…, you were on the right track!


One image of Cotoneaster adpressus I found on the web:
http://plants.connon.ca/Content/Images/Photos/F461-13.jpg


Thanks … for finding the exact match.


Jeanette Fryer has determined this as Cotoneaster garwhalensis G.Klotz not C.adpressus Boiss which according to Fryer & Hylmo is
only found in Sichuan & Yunnan.  Both species belong to the Adpressi Series.
C.garwhalensis is recorded from H.P., Uttarakhand and Nepal.  A useful little scrambling, ground-covering shrub with large, attractive flowers and excellent autumn colour. Corolla wide open, petals erect to semi-spreading, rich pink with dark red base and pink border.

The TYPE specimen was collected in Garwhal by Duthie (holotype at Kew; isotype at Dehra Dun).


Cotoneaster garwhalensis is NEW to eFI.


Thank you …, for your detailed analysis of so many posts.

Regarding Cotoneaster garwhalensis mentioned by Fryer & Hylmo (2009), the Catalog of Life:2017 put it as a synonym of Cotoneaster adpressus


Thanks for drawing my attention to this.  I do not know whether Jeanette would agree with this or not.
There will always be examples of different interpretations taxonomically and nomenclaturally.
Either way, the actual identification is the most important consideration.
I do not automatically agree with/take the side of “fellow ‘Britishers” when different opinions exist –
I leave the ‘finer’ details to full-time professional taxonomists – though do not always agree with those findings.
Everyone is capable of making mistakes or not being aware of the ‘current’ thinking and such thinking may well change over time!
Many genera and species are being studied or are in need of study/revision, so any name assigned to any taxon only applies at any given time…..
I recollect a member of my 1983 expedition to Kashmir, who did not have a botanical background, despairing when I informed him of some “name changes”.  He exclaimed that he had, “only just learnt the names in the first place and NOW THEY HAVE CHANGED….”.
He had my sympathy.   Most of the audiences I speak to in the UK do NOT have a botanical background with a majority finding Latin plant names difficult – to them, frequent changes of the names of both species and genera, are especially hard to take…..

Most people who take an interest in Himalayan plants have a copy of ‘Flowers of the Himalaya’ (first published in 1984).  It was a high-standard work (though a few mistakes were made) but is becoming increasingly out-of-date.


.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0638.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0637.jpg

VOF Week 290812_DS_09: Sorry for the poor quality image. A weed like plant covering ground. Can it be identified?


Lonicera obovata


I have a question on this flower (posting VOF Week 290812_DS_09). You suggested it as Lonicera obovata– when I search flowersofindia database, it shows white bell shaped flowers- synonym Blueberry Honeysuckle. Leaves are also different. And it flowers in May-July.
Am I making any mistake? Please clarify.


Good you pointed out. It is surely not Lonicera, rather Cotoneaster. I would have gone for Cotoneaster microphyllus, but the flower seems to me reddish suggesting C. adpressus: efi thread


Thank you … for the id. Again I serached the flowersofindia site and leaves , flowers are matching. But the site says it flowers in May-June. We got it in mid August. Is it natural?


Flower image is not clear. May be Cotoneaster garhwalensis Klotz as per images and details herein.


.

Cotoneaster adpressus in FOI : 5 posts by 2 authors.

Cotoneaster adpressus in FOI should be Cotoneaster garhwalensis Klotz as per Jeanette Fryer as per details and discussions herein.

Thanks Garg ji for examining this. I believe the reference for Cotoneaster garwhalensis  is  Fryer & Hylmo (2009). However, Willdenowia 40, 2010 by Dickoré, and Kasperek treats Cotoneaster garwhalensis as a synonym of Cotoneaster adpressus. I am attaching the paper. So, I think we should follow the latest reference in this matter.

Attachments (1) – Cotoneaster-Dickore.pdf


Thanks, … I did not find any reference of J. Fryer book in this as per its references.
This work appears to be very limited as is clear after going through it and its title.
While J. fryer book is like a Monographic work. No doubt Catalogue of Life follows this work in their work.
Pl. see the detailed review of the book and about the author:

I will go by J. Fryer work as is being followed by CoL.


Oh, I did not see Catalog of Life. I was looking at Plants of the World Online.

I get it. So, it is not a question of synonymy – Cotoneaster garhwalensis is a species separate from Cotoneaster adpressus which is endemic to China. I will go with that.


 


.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.