Macaronesia, Medit. to Arabian Pen. as per WCSP;

Albania; Alberta; Algeria; Argentina Northeast; Azores; Baleares; Brazil South;
Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Chatham Is.; Chile Central;
Chile South; Connecticut; Corse; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; East Aegean Is.;
Ecuador; Egypt; Florida; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Italy; Jawa;
Kriti; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Madeira; Morocco; New Jersey; New Mexico; New
South Wales; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina;
Northern Provinces; Ontario; Oregon; Palestine; Portugal; Primorye; Qubec;
Queensland; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; South Australia; Spain; Tasmania;
Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Uruguay; Victoria; West
Himalaya;
Western Australia; Yugoslavia
as per Catalogue of Life;

Common name: Bunny Tail Grass, Hare’s-tail grass, Rabbit Tail Grass


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN4583.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_20190406_142240.jpg

Lagurus ovatus AT/April 2019/03 : 11 posts by 6 authors. Attachments (4)- around 1.5 mb each. 

Lagurus ovatus
Hare’s Tail Grass, Bunny Tails
Family: Poaceae
Clicked at Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry, Solan (H.P.)
April 2019

Introduced/Cultivated
NEW ADDITION TO EFLORAOFINDIA


Nice to see. popular in western countries for fall decors


This ornamental grass is used for making floralcrafts.


Thank you, … Cultivated by … in her department.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.