Ixeridium sagittarioides (C. B. Cl.) Pak & Kawano (syn: Chondrilla sagittata Wall.; Ixeridium sagittarioides (C. B. Cl.) C. Shih; Ixeris sagittarioides (C. B. Cl.) Stebbins; Lactuca sagittarioides C. B. Cl.; Mycelis sagittarioides (C. B. Cl.) A. N. Sennikov);
China (Yunnan), Bhutan, Myanmar [Burma] (Kachin, Sagaing), Nepal, Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Pakistani Kashmir (Mirpur), Pakistan (Pakistani Punjab), India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh) as per Catalogue of Life;

SK1026 18 MAR-2018 : 6 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (7) – around 600 kb each.
Location: Mudkhu, Kathmandu, Nepal 
Altitude: 5000 ft.
Date: 16 March 2018
Habit : Wild

Very strange. Pl. check Convolvulaceae

Did not find match.
Is it the same: SK999 7 MAR-2018 ??

May be the seedling of Ainsliaea.. or some allied genus of Asteraceae..

Definitely not Ainsliaea listed in Nepal but could be 
some Asteraceae

Finally! After follow-up for almost a year and half!!

Location : Pilot baba Ashram, Bhaktapur 
Date : 28 April 2019
Elevation : 1637 m.
Habit : Wild
Again a new addition to the efi ?
Ixeridium sagittarioides (C.B.Clarke) Pak & Kawano
Syn : Ixeris sagittarioides (C.B.Clarke) Stebbins
Attachments (9)- around 700 kb each.

Thanks, …, for the great follow-up.

I beg to differ Sir. In the flower pic no. 8, outer phyllaries looks markedly larger than what FoC describes for the entire Genus. There is no mention that phyllaries do have scarious margins.
Please pardon me if I am wrong, for, I do not know the size of the flower or the phyllaries. May I ask what was the approx length of involucre?
4 attachments- two from efloras.

Thank you …
Did not find any other matching : Ixeris

I may be wrong, but please make sure of the ID. This will help me immensely even if I am proved wrong.
Please check GBIF specimens, your flower seems to be way larger than those specimens from Nepal.

It is possible that your 2nd set in the thread, i.e., the flowering set is of different species.

Actually Ixeridium sagittarioides is from exactly the same location after flowering and the earlier one is from a different location which seem slightly different as you said. Need to explore. May be  … could help in this matter. Another one from a different location : Ixeridium sagittarioides 

Yes,Sir, I have seen your other uploads too. Since your pictures are of higher resolution it is difficult for me to guess the sizes (of flowers, phyllaries etc.). Only you can determine the sizes and let us know the true identity.

But, first, I would like to correct myself – the genus Ixeridium itself features scarious phyllaries, that is why FoC didn’t mention it in the species page.

I started with the Taraxacum of FoN, this morning – linked with KEW, GBIF, FoC, and one or two other sites – …………
Now, I will propose (not suggest!) an impossible idea!
Please check the urls (also attached screenshots) below –
  1. RBGE (you can download HR image file)
  2. science.mnhn (click on the image and see HR format)

In your uploads, there is picture showing hint of partly lobed or runcinate leaf. Unfortunately I could not find any description of the species. Distribution is a major concern, but FoC admits of report of the species there.

please forget Taraxacum, usually they have broad/wide, even 3 cm., capitulum, whereas your species is not. It is something else, and I may find the id.

Ok … I was wondering too !

Chondrilla nudicaulis L. from The Linnean Collections – http://linnean-online.org/46199/.and http://linnean-online.org/9672/

Launaea nudicaulis is not distributed in Nepal (could not find any data)
Yet, I pasted the links to give an idea of the variability of the leaves and an idea about the involucre.
Launaea procumbens is very variable and similar to L. nudicaulis.(L. nudicaulis is extremely variable morphological characters, even in capitula too)..

Your plant might be L. procumbens.

I guess the key factor is sagitate single leaf which is distinct in this case!

Agreed, Sir, that’s why I said “might be”, meaning it’s not the end of my suggestion!

L. procumbens leaves are completely different !

Sorry, Sir, I was stressing on involucre, completely overlooking those erect sagittate leaves. Yes, you are absolutely correct.

Thank you …,

So we shall take it as it is ?

Since when did the forum allow identifying a species only by its leaves, Sir ji?

I think, in present circumstances, probabilities are –
  1. While describing the leaves correctly, Hooker, Clarke, FoC all went wrong describing the flower of Lactuca sagittarioides,…. (assuming your identification is correct !!!)
  2. Though presently Lactuca sagittarioides is synonymous with Ixeridium sagittarioides, may be in future some botanist would separate them.
  3. the leaves and the flowers in your uploads are of two different species
  4. the flowers and the leaves are of same species but the species is mis-identified (there is a picture of another species to give an idea what a flower of Ixeridium would look like – neither tubular nor campanulate, rather tends to rotate form after fully openning)

What do you say, Sir ji?

Thanks, …, for the detailed discussions.

Flora of China says for Ixeridium sagittarioides (C. B. Clarke) Pak & Kawano:
Capitula with 8-16 florets; peduncle wiry. Involucre narrowly cylindric, 7-8 mm. Outer phyllaries ovate to lanceolate, apex acute; inner phyllaries ca. 8[-12], apex acute. It also says for genus Ixeridium (A. Gray) Tzvelev: Phyllaries in few series, margin narrow and scarious; outer phyllaries few, very short (at most ca. 2 mm, usually less), ± unequal; inner phyllaries 5 or (7 or)8, linear-lanceolate, equal. 
Also I personally feel posted plant matches GBIF specimens from Nepal and Bhutan except for some outer phyllaries being comparatively larger in proportion to inner phyllaries as … has also pointed. I did not find a single specimen in GBIF from China. Maybe we can further explore dimensions given in our own floras.

Nepal also offers Senecio spp. having sagittate leaves, may worth giving a try Research gate

I did not mean … species equals the species linked in the paper I sent just minutes ago.

What I mean is that the uploaded species. in this thread, can be a Senecio if flower and leaves belong to the same plant.

That is very high altitude sp. and do not seem marching.

SK999 7 MAR-2018 : 8 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (5)- 1 Mb each
Location: Chautara, Nepal  
Date: 16 December 2017
Altitude: 5000 ft.
Habit : Wild


Appears similar to images at Ainsliaea species- Mudkhu, Kathmandu, Nepal

These may also be of Ixeridium sagittarioides (C. B. Cl.) Pak & Kawano as per another post of yours.

Yes … all same from different locations.


Ixeridium sagittarioides (C.B.Clarke) Pak & Kawano : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (8)- around 600 kb each.
Location: Mudkhu, Kathmandu, Nepal
Elevation:  1452 m.
Date: 10 May 2019
Habit : Wild
Syn : Ixeris sagittarioides (C.B.Clarke) Stebbins

If the leaves, at the extreme top-left of the 1st picture (DSC_0712), are of the same species, it is probably Launaea procumbens.

The species has been reported at 4000 ft in Nepal – Kanchapur area, Darkhani village etc., …. meaning as high as 4000ft.
Please check the phyllaries here – https://www.gbif.org/occurrence/437854769
Please check leaf variability – https://www.gbif.org/occurrence/574977868

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *