Indigofera hamiltonii Duthie & Prain (syn: Indigofera atropurpurea auct. non Hornem.);
India (N) ; Bihar; Himachal Pradesh; Jammu-Kashmir; Madhaya Pradesh ; Orissa ; Punjab ; Uttar Pradesh as per ILDIS;
Common name: Hamilton’s Indigo;

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Indigofera%20sp.%2041.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Indigofera%20sp.%2042.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Indigofera%20sp.%2043.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Indigofera%20sp.%2044.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Indigofera%20sp.%2045.JPG
Family: Fabaceae
Date: 24th May 2015
Place: Nohradhar, Himachal Pradesh

Habit: Shrub
Altitude: 2100 metres above sea level.


Please check I. heterantha for this. But again please wait for the experts to comment.

efi page on Indigofera heterantha 


It is indigofera hebepetela


Thank you once again.


I think this looks different from as per Nidhan ji’s post at Fabaceae (Faboideae) Fortnight :: Indigofera hebepetala :: Chakrata :: NS OCT 66/66 and as per the following keys from Flora of Pakistan:
26 (25) Bracts cymbiform at the base, erect, enclosing the flower before anthesis   (27)
+ Bracts not cymbiform, erect, but not enclosing the flower   (28)
       
27 (26) Leaflets pubescent on both surfaces   Indigofera hebepetala var. hebepetala
+ Leaflets glabrous adaxially   Indigofera hebepetala var. glabra
       
28 (26) Flower shorter than the subtending bract   Indigofera atropurpurea
+ Flower longer than the subtending bract   (29)
       
29 (28) Calyx teeth deltoid, not exceeding the cup   Indigofera hamiltonii
+ Calyx teeth lanceolate, exceeding the cup   Indigofera himalayensis
I feel it may be Indigofera hamiltonii Grah. ex Duthie & Prain as per keys above and as per Flora of Pakistan  FOC illustration  Flora of China
Pl. give your views.

Indigofera hebepetala in FOI : 5 posts by 2 authors.
I feel Indigofera hebepetala in FOI by Krishan Lal ji may be Indigofera hamiltonii Grah. ex Duthie & Prain as per discussions at ANJUN44/45 Indigofera sp. for identification 4 (Churdhar Trip 44)
Pl. check.

Thanks …, Although the images are not very detailed, but I think you are right. It has been corrected on the site. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.