Aleuritopteris anceps (Blanf.) Panigrahi, Bull. Bot. Surv. India 2(3–4): 321 1961. (syn: Aleuritopteris calicicola Ching; Aleuritopteris farinosa var. anceps (Blanf.) Ching; Aleuritopteris javanensis Saiki; Aleuritopteris pseudofarinosa Ching & S.K.Wu; Aleuritopteris pseudofarinosa var. glandulosa H.G.Zhou; Aleuritopteris rigidula Saiki; Aleuritopteris wuyishanensis Ching; Cheilanthes anceps Blanf.; Cheilanthes candida Zoll. (ambiguous synonym); Cheilanthes farinosa var. anceps (Blanf.) Blanf.; Cheilanthes pseudofarinosa (Ching & S.K.Wu) K.Iwats.; Hemionitis anceps (Blanf.) Christenh.);     

China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan,
Zhejiang), Tibet, Nepal, India (Assam State, Chandigarh, ?Chhattisgarh, Himachal
Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland,
Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, West Bengal), Bhutan,
Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar [Burma],
Thailand, Java, Jammu & Kashmir
(Ladakh, Kashmir), Pakistan,
Lesser Sunda Isl. (Bali, Lombok, Timor)
as per Catalogue of Life;
 


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/20200421_180949.jpg

 

Cheilanthes argentea SN21420 : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (1) – 3 mb.

Cheilanthes argentea (S.G.Gmel) Kunze, Linnaea wild fern from Western Ghats Tamilnadu.


Oh dear – this really is completely misguided and totally mistaken!  Wrong genus, wrong species. I really think one must update and improve the identification and naming while posting specimens (often bad quality ones like this that show nothing to enable an identification), and revise these regressive old-style names that are completely out of touch with modern botany.
  First the genus – while in previous times all cheilanthoid ferns were simply called Cheilanthes, nearly everyone nowadays recognises the genus Aleuritopteris for these farinose ones – also supported molecularly. So may I suggest Aleuritopteris, instead of Cheilanthes?
   Secondly the species, A. argentea is a high-altitude to temperate species of China, Korea, Japan and Tibet (plus one locality at 3000 m in the dry inner Himalaya in Central Nepal and another locality in a similar region in Bhutan). It is not present in peninsular India, nor in the usual Indo-Himalayan region.
   There is a lot of accurate Botanical literature on Indian Aleuritopteris – but presumably the poster has not heard of any of it. For Aleuritopteris one needs to see the distribution of the scales on the back of the frond – stipe, rachis and costae – but this is not shown. It is also a terrible specimen – all scrumpled up as the collector did not bother to soak it out flat in a bucket of water before pressing. Totally inadequate!
    As I happen to have specilaised in the genus I can recognise that it is the common Aleuritopteris anceps, the usual one in South India, and not the other common South Indian one, A. bullosa. But what’s the use of a specimen so bad as this – or the use of posting it?
     Anyway, that’s it. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *