Dendrophthoe gamblei Lal Ji Singh, Vinay Ranjan, L. Rasingam, J. Swamy, Journal of Asia-Pacific Biodiversity (2020);
Common name: Gamble’s Mistletoe


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8701%20Dendrophthe%20cuneata.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8695Dendrophthe%20cuneata.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dendrophthe%20cuneata.JPG
Submission of Dendrophthoe cuneata : 5 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)
Plant name: Dendrophthoe cuneata (B.Heyne) G.Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 420. 1834.
Ver.name: Bhajana (Tel.).
Family: Loranthaceae
Description: Shrubs, parasitic on other trees, stem swollen at nodes, 0.5-1m tall. Leaves opposite; sessile; lamina 5-7 × 0.7-1.5cm, narrow, falcate, nerves obscure, coriaceous. Flowers 2-3cm long, tubular, yellow, in few flowered terminal cymes. Calyx cup shaped. Corolla tube 3-3.5cm long, yellow, lobes scarlet-red. Stamens 5, shortly exerted. Stigma capitate, red. Berry 0.5-0.8cm long, ovoid, orange colored.
Habitat & location: Common in dry deciduous forests on variety of trees. Photographed at Rapur ghat.


It is not Dendrophthoe falcata


It appears to be Dendrophthoe glabrescens as per  

Yes It is Dendrophthoe glabrascens; I got corrected with some technical help; I have corrected in my collections, sorry to inform you. Please correct the things, 


Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Blakeley) Barlow is reported from Australia (N-Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, Torres Strait Isl., NE-New South Wales), Lesser Sunda Isl. (Timor, Lombok, Alor), New Guinea as per Catalogue of Life
I may be Dendrophthoe falcata (L.f.) Ettingsh. as leaves are quite variable as per GBIF.
Pl. see the specimens at

GBIF showing distribution of Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Blakeley) Barlow in South India !

Yes, I found it.
Also the detailed paper at
So … plant is Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Blakeley) Barlow only.

In fact, there is another paper, to which also appears close: 
A new species of genus Dendrophthoe Mart. (Lorantheae-Loranthaceae) from the Peninsular India : Lal Ji Singh, Vinay Ranjan, L. Rasingam, J. Swamy- Journal of Asia-Pacific Biodiversity (2020):
Abstract: Dendrophthoe gamblei (Loranthaceae), a new species from the Peninsular India is described and illustrated along with conservation status. Apparently new species is similar to Dendrophthoe memecylifolia (Wight and Arn.) Danser, but strictly differs in respect to its morphology of vegetative and floral characters. A taxonomic key to the species of Dendrophthoe Mart. from India is also provided.


In fact earlier link sent also belonged to Dendrophthoe gamblei only as per
So … plant should be Dendrophthoe gamblei only.


What is your view ?


Thank you … for your efforts in finding correct id. yes it is, I have also collected from Nellore Kadapa borders in E.Ghats

thank you for providing the latest publication, I am happy for we too had a new species in our eflora data.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/parasitic%20plant.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/parasitic%20plant.flower%20closeuppg.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/parasitic%20plant.flower%20.jpg

271211 BRS 286:

Pl. find the attached file contain photo for id. request.
Date: 26.12.2011
Location: Sathy, Erode Dist.,
Habitat: Wild
Habit: Parasitic plant of Tamarind and Acacia 


Some Loranthus (=Denrophthoe) Sp. probably


This is not a parasitic plant i suppose as it is green. this can be termed as epiphyte…


Yes it is a stem parasitic plant. Plants come under the family Loranthaceae (mistletoe family) are hemi-parasites. They take food from the host trees by means of penetrating roots called the haustoria. They take non-synthesized food, minerals and water as well hence they possess green leaves.
Looks similar to Dendrophthoe falcata


Dendropthe falcata.
Not sure about any allied species though if at all they exist (due to colour variation)


These appears to be of Dendrophthoe gamblei as per images and details herein.

yes I agree with you


Id this parasite please. Could this be Balanophora sp.?

Location: Satyamangalam forest plains 
Date: 08 Dec 2009


Balanophora as I know is a root parasite with rhizome, scale leaves and spadix inflorescence, at least one species I know B. involcrata looks like a red mushroom. In fact it resembles mushroom so much that it took us good time to identifify it as an angiosperm. In fact I had published a paper in Science Reporter in 1972: A Flowering mushroom? Science Reporter9(5): 236-237.
This plant to me looks like a mistletoe, may be a species of Dendrophthoe

Oh, sorry for the misidentification.

Dendrophthoe falcata of Loranthaceae?


Yes … We have it growing on branches of Trees in Delhi


These appears to be of Dendrophthoe gamblei as per images and details herein.



Dendrophthoe glabrescens in FOI : 2 posts by 2 authors.

Looks different from Dendrophthoe glabrescens as per GBIF.
Pl. correct.


Thank you … for pointing it out!
The flower on FOI was photographed by … in 2010. That time there was no report of an India record of Dendrophthoe glabrescens in India. But since this was the closest I could get to any known species, I identified it as Dendrophthoe glabrescens. Good to know that it has been described as a new species a decade later!


 

References:
A new species of genus Dendrophthoe Mart. (Lorantheae-Loranthaceae) from the Peninsular India Lal Ji Singh, Vinay Ranjan, L. Rasingam, J. Swamy, Journal of Asia-Pacific Biodiversity (2020) (Abstract- Dendrophthoe gamblei (Loranthaceae), a new species from the Peninsular India is described and illustrated along with conservation status. Apparently new species is similar to Dendrophthoe memecylifolia (Wight and Arn.) Danser, but strictly differs in respect to its morphology of vegetative and floral characters. A taxonomic key to the species of Dendrophthoe Mart. from India is also provided)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.