Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f., Fl. Indica 83 1768. (Syn. Aloe barbadensis Mill.; Aloe barbadensis var. chinensis Haw.; Aloe chinensis Steud. ex Baker; Aloe elongata Murray; Aloe flava Pers.; Aloe indica Royle; Aloe lanzae Tod.; Aloe maculata Forssk.; Aloe perfoliata var. barbadensis (Mill.) Aiton; Aloe perfoliata var. vera L.; Aloe rubescens DC.; Aloe variegata Forssk. [Illegitimate]; Aloe vera var. chinensis (Steud. ex Baker) Baker; Aloe vera var. lanzae Baker; Aloe vera var. littoralis J.Koenig ex Baker; Aloe vulgaris Lam.);
.
Oman; Introduced into: Algeria, Arizona, Aruba, Ascension, Assam, Bahamas, Baleares, Bangladesh, Bermuda, Bolivia, Cambodia, Canary Is., Cape Verde, Cayman Is., China South-Central, Cook Is., Costa Rica, Cuba, Cyprus, Dominican Republic, East Aegean Is., Ecuador, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Florida, Galápagos, Greece, Guatemala, Gulf States, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Italy, Jamaica, Juan Fernández Is., Kriti, Lebanon-Syria, Leeward Is., Libya, Madeira, Mauritius, Mexico Central, Mexico Gulf, Mexico Northeast, Mexico Northwest, Mexico Southeast, Mexico Southwest, Morocco, Nepal, Netherlands Antilles, Nicaragua, Pakistan, Palestine, Peru, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Queensland, Réunion, Saudi Arabia, Sicilia, Spain, Sri Lanka, St.Helena, Texas, Thailand, Trinidad-Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turks-Caicos Is., Venezuela, Venezuelan Antilles, Windward Is., Yemen as per POWO;Difference between A. arborescens and A. vera:
https://aloevonderweid.com/aloe-arborescens-and-aloe-vera
https://www.aloepluscaniegatti.aloe-vera-aloe-arborescens
https://www.curanatura.com/Aloe-arborescens-with-barbadensis

.
Common name:
 Aloe vera, Medicinal aloe, Burn plant • Hindi: Gheekumari घीकुमारी • Marathi: Khorpad • Tamil: கற்றாழை Kathalai • Malayalam: Kattar vazha, Cherukattazha • Nepali: घ्यु कुमारी Ghyu Kumaari • Telugu: కలబంద Kalabanda • Assamese: ছাল কুঁৱৰী Chaal Kunwari • Mizo: Awle-lei • Kannada: ಲೋಳೆಸರ Lolesara, ತರಣ Tarana, ಮುಸಾಂಬ್ರ Musaambra, ರಕ್ತಪವಳ Raktapavala, ರಕ್ತಬಾಳೆ Raktabaale, ಸೀಮೆಕತ್ತಾಳೆ Seeme kattaale
.


 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aloe_barbadensis_1.JPG

Aloe barbadensis:
Aloe barbadensis Mill from Kamrup District (Assam). It is known as Chal-Kuori in Assamese.


Is it found in wild in Kamrup dist.

I think Aloe barbadensis Mill. is the synonym of Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f.


1. Aloe vera sp. having only 40-45 flowers along wid inflorescence..
2. flower color n no. Of flowers r much different in dis pic..
3. In dis pic lvs having lots of thorns on der margins…
So its differ from A.vera
Btw, these pics r very nice, Im having snaps of A.vera inflorescence n close ups, I ll post it in Future.


 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0289-phrabc.jpg
Pic taken at home,Bangalore – the balcony does not enjoy a great deal of sunlight – 18/09/12 – 3 pm


 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aloe%20vera%20-L.-%20Burm.f%20-6-.JPG

Flora of Madhya Prafesh: Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f. from Shri Ram Temple Maihar:
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f. from Shri Ram Temple Maihar


Good set of pics here and all others from MP. Sitting in HK I am getting the feeling of seeing Madhya Pradesh



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3.Aloe%20vera_Inflo.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2.Aloe%20vera_Inflo%20close.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1.Aloe%20vera_close%20up%20flower.JPG
[efloraofindia:149153] Aloe vera : 3 images.  3 posts by 2 authors.
I’m Glad to sharing My first attraction of Flora_ Aloe vera flowers !!
Botanical name: Aloe vera
Vernacular name: Korphad
Synonyms: Aloe barbadensis, Aloe indica, Aloe vulgaris
Family: Liliaceae
Location: Saswad, Pune, MH
July 2011
Story behind attraction_In July 2008, first time I saw a large inflorescence on Aloe vera plant,
I was wondered to see such a elegant flowers on Aloe plant !!
This flower attracts me (A Microbiology student towards Botany 🙂 )
These flowers create interest in Botany 🙂

Yes … Beautiful and artistic flowers in otherwise thorny and dull plant.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/20140504_192254.jpg

.


.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0050-0.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0039-9-0.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0044-2.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0041-3-6.JPG
Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f. : 5 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)
Sharing some pictures of Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f. shot at Gyaneswor Kathmandu Nepal on 20 August 2016 at 4500 ft.

Thanks, … Any full shot of the plant ?


Attachments (1)


Attachments (3)


.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/026.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/021.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/032.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/023.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/022-0.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/025.JPG
Aloe vera in flower from Trivandrum: 17 Dec 2017: SS-3 : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (7)
A few pictures of Aloe vera from my garden when it flowered this August.
Family: Asphodelaceae

Wonderful complete set,



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/lRKLNlQ8G-4LbVbNSd3k6Nv-DW5p8zM0CDjhFjkLvPTMB487PmkdyJZF3aLDv_qwsOQHzMCLjBJmRgMwHz3hWnIXjcLx-2eD317FI_DQAF76LmE-w5000-h5000.jpg
Aloe vera FOR VALIDATION :: Jurassic Cactus Park, Jaisalmer :: 27 OCT 18 : 2 posts by 2 authors.
Jurassic Cactus Park  Kuldhara, Jaisalmer
Date: October 27, 2018 … Altitude: about 225 m (740 feet) asl
Aloe vera  (L.) Burm.f.
Dear friends,
I believe this plant to be Aloe vera, going by the look that I am familiar with. Please validate the ID, whether there are other genera & species looking confusingly close to this plant.



.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.