Common name: Himalayan Balanophora
 

Dioecious annual roots parasites. Rootstock tuberous, lobed, 4-6 cm in diameter. Leaves absent, Stem glabrous, fleshy, yellowish-white, unbranched, 10-15 cm long, stout, covered with laxly imbricated scaly leaves. Male flowers densely crowded in an ovoid or club shaped head or inflorescence at the top of stem. Head 5-7 cm long. Flowers unisexual, small. Perianth up to 0.7 cm long, trilobed, tube of the perianth sunk in cavities of the head. Staminal column short, anthers bursting by curved slit.

Flowering and fruiting: November-April
Shola forests
India and Myanmar

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_2754-2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Balanophora%20-Mizo--2-6.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Balanophora%20-Mizo-1-5.JPG
 Balanophora Sp.. : Attachments (2).  6 posts by 3 authors.
This one is a Parasitic plant photographed at Mizoram (November-2008).
Balanophora Sp.”.
ID please..


Looks like Balanophora indica


Sorry, correction- it should be Balanophora dioica (not indica). Attaching pictures of B. dioica I photographed in Arunachal. It shows both male and female inflo. The ones seen in … picture are only male flowers. These two species differ in the shape of the female inflores.


Thanks a lot. Even … has also indicated earlier that this could be B.dioca.
Thanks for sharing yr photo.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1._Balanophora_dioica_R.Br._ex_Royle_IMG_3477.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5._Balanophora_dioica_R.Br._ex_Royle__IMG_3482.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3._Balanophora_dioica_R.Br._ex_Royle__IMG_3479.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5._Balanophora_dioica_R.Br._ex_Royle__IMG_3482-7.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/7._Balanophora_dioica_R.Br._ex_Royle__IMG_3485.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4._Balanophora_dioica_R.Br._ex_Royle_IMG_3478.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2._Balanophora_dioica_R.Br._ex_Royle__IMG_3486.jpg

Balanophora dioica R.Br. ex Royle from Shillong, Meghalaya : Attachments (7). 5 posts by 4 authors.

I hope attached images may be  Balanophora dioica R.Br. ex Royle. Please validate.       
Date :09.10.2013
Location: Shillong, Meghalaya
Family : Balanophoraceae
Genus & species : Balanophora dioica R.Br. ex Royle.
Habitat: Grows wild, parasitic on roots of forest tree; total root parasite 
Habit : Herb
Flower : Small, white
Fruits : Not seen


Vow.. so nice series of Pics….


Thank you for showing this Balanophora species. Balanophora are rare sight in Uttarakhand. One species exist here but never seen in nature.


 

  
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *