.
Medium-flowered Winter-cress, Medium Winter-cress, Early Wintercress; 
.
Barbarea intermedia is quite distinct from Barbarea vulgaris in smaller flowers (petals 4-6 mm long as against 6-9 mm, deeply pinnatisect upper leaves, basal leaves with narrower terminal lobe, thicker (1.5-2 mm as against 1-1.5 mm), and straight siliqua.
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Brassicaceae-4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Brassicaceae-3-3.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Brassicaceae-2.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Brassicaceae-1.jpg

Brassicaceae sp. for ID-221111-PKA2: Seen this herb on the way to Srinagar from Sonmarg (J & K).
Date/Time: 23-09-2011 / 10:00AM
Habitat: Wild
Plant habit: Herb



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-orthoceras-Kashmir-c.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-orthoceras-Kashmir-b-0.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-orthoceras-Kashmir-a.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-orthoceras-Kashmir-d-4.jpg
Barbarea orthoceras from Kashmir: Barbarea orthoceras from Kashmir, growing along pathways on wet slopes. Photographed from Gulmarg on June 20, 2010


Barbarea intermedia and not B. orthoceras as per … in another thread



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-intermedia-Pahalgam-IMG_5283-Kashmir-1-4.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-intermedia-Gulmarg-IMG_8890-Kashmir-3.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-intermedia-Pahalgam-IMG_5289-Kashmir-4.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-intermedia-Pahalgam-DSC04319-Kashmir-2.jpg

Brassicaceae Week: Barbarea intermedia from KashmirBarbarea intermedia Boreau, Fl. centre France 2:48. 1840

syn: Barbaraea vulgaris var. sicula Hook. f. & T. And.
Common names: Intermediate Wintercress, Medium-flower wintercress
Quite distinct from Barbarea vulgaris in smaller flowers (petals 4-6 mm long as against 6-9 mm, deeply pinnatisect upper leaves, basal leaves with narrower terminal lobe, thicker (1.5-2 mm as against 1-1.5 mm), and straight siliqua. 
Photographed from Gulmarg and Pahalgam in Kashmir

I would have just walked past it as a weed… this opens my eyes


 


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-intermedia-Kashmir-c.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-intermedia-Kashmir-a.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barbarea-intermedia-Kashmir-b.jpg

.


Brassicaceae Week :: PKA4-230911 :: Barbarea intermedia near Srinagar: Seen this herb on the way to Srinagar from Sonmarg (J & K).
Bot. name: Barbarea intermedia
Date/Time: 23-09-2011 / 10:00AM
Habitat: Wild
Plant habit: Herb


Any leaves pl?. It is difficult to to separate B. vulgaris and B. intermedia without leaves. Pl. see my uploads.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC03223.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC03222.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC03224-4.JPG
Brassicaceae sp for ID ? — en-route Dhel pass – GHNP -PKA78 : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3).

Seen this small herb en-route Dhel pass at GHNP at an altitude of appeox. 3700m.
Family: Brassicaceae
Date/Time: 28-09-2014 / 11:20AM

To me it is Barbaria intermedia Boreau (Brassicaceae).



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_6626_15-16May2017.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_6613_15-16May2017.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_6649_15-16May2017.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_6622_15-16May2017.jpg
Brassicaceae for ID ABMAY2017/09 : 13 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (6)

I photographed this plant believing it to be a cress on the Kareri trek. I started finding it above 2500m and saw it till 3200m approx. I am unable to find a match. Please help identify it.
Kareri Lake trek,
2500-3200m
16-17 May 2017

Any Rorippa species ?


Please wait for fruits, only fruits can rule out Brassica or establish otherwise…!!

Comparative images of Brassica species so far in efi


Closer to Barbarea in Brassicaceae.


Thank you … for this advice. I will do some research and see if I can come closer to the species.


Thank you … for the links. I will study these and report back soon.


Only 2 sp, Barbarea vulgaris W.T.Aiton and Barbarea vulgaris W.T.Aiton have got distribution in India and I guess it is close to Barbarea vulgaris W.T.Aiton.


Barbarea intermedia Boreau ??


Yes, appears close as per images and details at Barbarea intermedia and as per GBIF specimens (from India– one and two)- threefour.



References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.