Phanera glauca Benth. subsp. tenuiflora (Watt ex C.B. Clarke) A. Schmitz in Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 110: 14. 1977. Bauhinia tenuiflora Watt ex C.B. Clarke in J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 25: 18, t. 6. 1889; Kanjilal & al., Fl. Assam 2: 146. 1938. Phanera tenuiflora (Watt ex C.B. Clarke) de Wit in Reinwardtia 3: 490. 1956. Bauhinia glauca (Benth.) Wall. ex Benth. subsp. tenuiflora (Watt ex C.B. Clarke) K. Larsen & S.S. Larsen in Nat. Hist. Bull. Siam Soc. 25: 10. 1973; Bandyop. & al. in J. Econ. Taxon. Bot. 29: 767, t. 3. 2006. B. glauca auct. non (Benth.) Wall. ex Benth. 1861: D.K. Singh in N.P. Singh & al., Fl. Mizoram 1: 506, t. 2002, p.p., excl. descr. as per Fascicle 26 of Flora of India (2014);

 

Images by Vijayasankar Raman & Prashant Awale  

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/bauhinia%20tenuiflora_4.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/bauhinia%20tenuiflora_5.JPG

 

  [efloraofindia:33713] Flora of Manipur: Bauhinia tenuiflora :  Attachments (2).  10 posts by 7 authors.

Bauhinia tenuiflora, a liana with hooked tendrils and cute white flowers, from Manipur


Thanks … for showing such nice collection of plants from Manipur. We were long longing to see more and more plants from Eastern Himalayas


Yes …, as you know NE India is rich in biodiversity and harbours about 50 % of India’s species diversity. Its a paradise not only for botanists also for any plant lovers. Takhtajan aptly described the region as “cradle of flowering plants” owing to its richness in flora.

Very nice. I’ve not seen this species before. Is it a large, heavy climber or smaller?


It’s a gentle liana, not very robust like B. vahlii.
Synonym: B. glauca subsp. tenuiflora.


Nice photographs.
Do have a look at following link. I had come across this plant in Mizoram.
http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Glaucous%20Climbing%20Bauhinia.html


I came across this Bauhinia sp. in Mizoram. It was in forest cover bit far. Could manage few snaps with full Zoom..
Bot. name: Bauhinia glauca
Family:
Caesalpiniaceae
Habitat: Wild
Plant Habit: Climbing Shrub


It is Bauhinia glauca (Wall. ex Benth.) Benth. subsp. tenuiflora (Watt ex C.B. Clarke) K. Larsen & S.S. Larsen. as per thread.  Thanks a lot, …


Yes the attached images are of Bauhinia glauca subsp. tenuiflora.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/131-5.JPG
I have attached them right now along with a literature.

Kindly give photo credit to Botanical Survey of India.


Thanks a lot, …, for contributing photographs of species which are not there in efi so far.


   

 
References:
Fascicle 26 of Flora of India (2014)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.