Common names: Prairrie grass, rescue grass

Tall american grass widely naturalised in many parts of the world, easily differentiated from other species by taller habit, larger spikelets with strongly compressed and keeled lemmas.
 
Erect or ascending up to 1.10 cm tall with lager leaves reaching 25 cm in length and up to 9 mm in breadth; panicles up to 45 cm long, spreading; spikelets 5-12 flowered, 2-4 cm long, strongly laterally compressed with lemmas overlapping; glames 10-16 mm long, lemmas up to 20 mm long, compressed and sharply keeled, margin hyaline, 10-112 nerved, nerves scabrous, 2-toothed.

 
 
 

 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bromus-catharticus-Kashmir-c.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bromus-catharticus-Kashmir-b.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bromus-catharticus-Kashmir-a.jpg

 
Grass from Nilgiris for id 030211MK2: Please help to id this grass found at a garden in Ooty town.
Date: 24 Jan 2011
alt: c 2200 MSL
Grass is about a metre tall. Leaves & inflorescence are about 15 and 10 cm long respectively.

Bromus catharticus could be considered.


*Bromus* for sure but cant say about species. Might be *catharticus *as Sir said.* *


even i guess Bromus catharticus


 
Bromus catharticus Vahl from Kashmir: Bromus catharticus Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2:22. 1791.

syn: Bromus unioloides Kunth
Common names: Prairrie grass, rescue grass
Tall american grass widely naturalised in many parts of the world, easily differentiated from other species by taller habit, larger spikelets with strongly compressed and keeled lemmas.
 
Erect or ascending up to 1.10 cm tall with lager leaves reaching 25 cm in length and up to 9 mm in breadth; panicles up to 45 cm long, spreading; spikelets 5-12 flowered, 2-4 cm long, strongly laterally compressed with lemmas overlapping; glames 10-16 mm long, lemmas up to 20 mm long, compressed and sharply keeled, margin hyaline, 10-112 nerved, nerves scabrous, 2-toothed.


 
Bromus catharticus Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2:22. 1791.

syn: Bromus unioloides Kunth

Common names: Prairrie grass, rescue grass

Tall american grass widely naturalised in many parts of the world, easily differentiated from other species by taller habit, larger spikelets with strongly compressed and keeled lemmas.
Erect or ascending up to 1.10 cm tall with lager leaves reaching 25 cm in length and up to 9 mm in breadth; panicles up to 45 cm long, spreading; spikelets 5-12 flowered, 2-4 cm long, strongly laterally compressed with lemmas overlapping; glames 10-16 mm long, lemmas up to 20 mm long, compressed and sharply keeled, margin hyaline, 10-112 nerved, nerves scabrous, 2-toothed.

Photographed from Kashmir.


Nice one Sir. I have seen this species in my area but haven’t photographed it.


Name: Bromus catharticus Vahl

Family: Poaceae
Location: Ooty town, TN

Alt.: 2200 m asl
Habitat: garden weed
Date: 24 January 2011


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bromus%20sp.%20-2-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bromus%20sp.%20-1-.JPG
This one was shot from Chakrata area in 2011, I hope this is Bromus sp. I have only these pics, no leaf pictures were taken..please id..


Bromus catharticus (B. unioloides)


 

 
 
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *