Images by Santhan P., Surajit Koley and Prashant Awale 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/garari-2.JPG

 
Garari, Karra • Hindi: Garari, Garrar • Marathi: Garari • Tamil: nilaippalai, odaichi, odan, odishi • Malayalam: nilappala, odugu • Telugu: kadise, korshe, korsi, vadise • Kannada: badedarige, bodadaraga, kadagargari • Oriya: korodo • Sanskrit: indrayava, kaudigam, kutaja, nandi;
 
The fruits can be mistaken for Emblica (medicinal Aawala) fruits and can prove to be fatally poisonous if eaten.      
 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/With%20Shrikant%20Sir%201.JPG


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Plant%20For%20ID2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Plant%20For%20ID3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus%20collinus_Euphorbiaceae.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus%20collinus_Euphorbiaceae1.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC02540-9.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus%20collinus%202.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/With%20Shrikant%20Sir%202.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus_collinus_Euphorbiaceae.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/For%20Id%20shrub%20in%20Narsapur%20forest-%20AP%20I%20IMG_0165.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/For%20Id%20shrub%20in%20Narsapur%20forest-%20AP%20I%20IMG_0166.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/For%20Id%20shrub%20in%20Narsapur%20forest-%20AP%20I%20IMG_0168.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/For%20Id%20shrub%20in%20Narsapur%20forest-%20AP%20I%20IMG_0169.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus%20collinus%203.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus%20collinus%201.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus_collinus_Forest_Euphorbiaceae.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Plant%20For%20ID1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/cg4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/cg4a.jpg

ID please
Plants from Bhandara district.


This looks like Shisham [Dalbergia latifolia].


please check Cleistanthes collius.


I too think Cleistanthus collinus .
Local name: Garari, very common in Pench region.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC08831.JPG

Request for ID: ID please

Plants from Bhandara


This could be Bridelia scandens.


Now this could be Cleistanthus collinus (Roxb.) Benth. ex Hook.f.
The fruits are very significant. 


I agree with … on Cleistanthus collinus and wish to warn that the fruits can be mistaken for Emblica (medicinal Aawala) fruits and can prove to be fatally poisonous if eaten. 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/garari-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC08877.JPG
Seen this small tree at Pench Reserve Forest.
Bot. name: Cleistanthus collinus
Local name: Garari
Locals told me that this is highly poisonous tree…


Yes, these fruits are poisonous.

Tamil Name: ஒடுவங்காய்


Cleistanthus collinus.


It is very interesting.


Anything wrong, Sir?


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus%20coll%202-%20Copy-7.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus%20coll%201%20-%20Copy.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cleistanthus%20coll%20-%20Copy.JPG
Cleistanthus collinus (Roxb.) Benth. ex Hook.f. 15Jan SN 18 : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3). 
Cleistanthus collinus (Roxb.) Benth. ex Hook.f,
wild tree from KFRI, Peechi, Thrissur dt. Kerala, leaves are poisonous.


Cleistanthus collinus
Family Phylanthaceae


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/avbp%20tree%20with%20woody%20spherical%20fruit%20leaves.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/avbp%20tree%20with%20woody%20spherical%20fruit%20habit.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/avbp%20tree%20with%20woody%20spherical%20fruit%20fruits.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/avbp%20tree%20with%20woody%20spherical%20fruit%20bark.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/avbp%20tree%20with%20woody%20spherical%20fruit%20dried%20abd%20unripe%20fruits.JPG

Tree for ID, Auroville, Tamil Nadu NAW-MAR17-06 : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5)

Kindly identify this tree with woody brown fruit  about 12-14 mm in diameter which burst to shed spherical seeds about 3-4 mm in diameter, photographed at the Auroville Botanical Garden, Tamil Nadu in March 2017.

Height of tree about 6 metres.


Cleistanthus collinus…..


   

07082017BHAR

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/fa5dda52-b379-4292-b52f-a4b4f0ac1987.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/cb393d9d-cfa0-4a11-9ae5-ecd97b049207.jpg

: 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (2)

Found in village side on foothills of Javadhu hills of Thiruvannamalai District, Tamil Nadu.
Shrub.
The local people told its leaves and bark are toxic.
In Tamil: ஓட or ஓத  மரம்.


I think Cleistanthus collinus


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *