Liparis cespitosa (Lam.) Lindl., Bot. Reg. 11: t. 882 1825. (Syn: Cestichis cespitosa (Lam.) Ames; Epidendrum cespitosum Lam.; Leptorchis caespitosa (Thouars) Kuntze; Leptorchis minima (Lindl.) Kuntze; Leptorchis obscura (Hook. f.) Kuntze (unresolved); Leptorchis prainii (Hook. f.) Kuntze (unresolved); Leptorchis pusilla (Ridl.) Kuntze; Leptorkis cespitosa (Lam.) Kuntze; Leptorkis minima (Blume) Kuntze; Leptorkis obscura (Hook.f.) Kuntze; Leptorkis prainii (Hook.f.) Kuntze; Leptorkis pusilla (Ridl.) Kuntze; Liparis angustifolia (Blume) Lindl.; Liparis auriculata Rchb.f. [Illegitimate]; Liparis comosa Ridl.; Liparis minima (Blume) Lindl.; Liparis minima var. neoguineensis Schltr.; Liparis neoguineensis (Schltr.) Schltr.; Liparis obscura Hook.f.; Liparis poilanei Gagnep.; Liparis prainii Hook.f.; Liparis pusilla Ridl.; Malaxis angustifolia Blume; Malaxis cespitosa (Lam.) Thouars; Malaxis minima Blume; Stichorkis pusilla (Ridl.) Marg., Szlach. & Kulak);
 
Common name: Clumping Liparis
 
Distribution: Widespread – Tanzania to Mozambique and S. Pacific  
 
 

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide42-0.JPG

Liparis cespitosa (Lam.) Lindl. : Attachments (1).  2 posts by 1 author.
Liparis cespitosa (Lam.) Lindl., Bot. Reg. 11: t. 882 (1825).
Syn: Epidendrum cespitosum Lam., Encycl. 1: 187 (1783).

Family: Orchidaceae
Distribution: Widespread – Tanzania to Mozambique and S. Pacific
Location: Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
Bad pic though!!


4 posts by 3 authors.
Liparis cespitosa (Lam.) Lindl., Bot. Reg. 11: t. 882 (1825).

Synonyms:
Epidendrum cespitosum Lam., Encycl. 1: 187 (1783).
Malaxis cespitosa (Lam.) Thouars, Hist. Orchid.: t. 90 (1822).
Leptorkis cespitosa (Lam.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 671 (1891).
Cestichis cespitosa (Lam.) Ames, Orchidaceae 2: 132 (1908).
Stichorkis cespitosa (Lam.) Thouars ex Marg. in H.B.Margonska & D.L.Szlachetko, Orchid. Tahiti: 61 (2010).
Malaxis angustifolia Blume, Bijdr.: 393 (1825).
Malaxis minima Blume, Bijdr.: 391 (1825).
Liparis angustifolia (Blume) Lindl., Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl.: 31 (1830).
Liparis minima (Blume) Lindl., Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl.: 32 (1830).
Liparis revoluta Hook. & Arn., Bot. Beechey Voy.: 70 (1832).
Liparis auriculata Rchb.f., Flora 55: 277 (1872), nom. illeg.
Liparis pusilla Ridl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 22: 119 (1886).
Liparis obscura Hook.f., Hooker’s Icon. Pl. 19: t. 1886 (1889).
Liparis prainii Hook.f., Hooker’s Icon. Pl. 19: t. 1857 (1889).
Leptorkis minima (Blume) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 671 (1891).
Leptorkis obscura (Hook.f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 671 (1891).
Leptorkis prainii (Hook.f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 671 (1891).
Leptorkis pusilla (Ridl.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 671 (1891).
Leptorkis revoluta (Hook. & Arn.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 671 (1891).
Liparis comosa Ridl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 32: 229 (1896).
Liparis minima var. neoguineensis Schltr. in K.M.Schumann & C.A.G.Lauterbach, Fl. Schutzgeb. Südsee, Nachtr.: 105 (1905).
Liparis cespitosa var. cleistogama Schltr., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 45(104, 3): 17 (1911).
Liparis neoguineensis (Schltr.) Schltr., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 1: 209 (1911).
Liparis pusilla var. breviscapa Kerr, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1927: 216 (1927).
Liparis poilanei Gagnep., Bull. Soc. Bot. France 76: 514 (1929).
Stichorkis pusilla (Ridl.) Marg., Szlach. & Kulak, Acta Soc. Bot. Poloniae 77: 39 (2008).

Distribution: Tanzania to Mozambique and S. Pacific


Seems a tiny epiphyte. Temperate? Never seen. Thank you for showing.


This pic is from Gori Valley near Jauljebi.


 

 
 
 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.