.
Daffodil, Chinese Sacred Lily, Bunch-flowered Narcissus, Joss flower;

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus-tazetta-DU-FS-25-2-Delhi-1.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus-tazetta-DU-FS-25-2-Delhi-3.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus-tazetta-DU-FS-25-2-Delhi-2.jpg

Narcissus tazetta from Delhi: Narcissus tazetta L., Sp. pl. 1:290. 1753
Displayed in Delhi University Flower show on February 25, 2011
Another Temperate plant often cultivated in Delhi in winter. Characterised by scape with usually more than 4 flowers, smaller flowers with yellow crown usually shorter than one half of perianth segments.

Common names: bunchflower daffodil, bunchflower narcissi, Chinese sacred-lily 



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus-tazetta-Paper%20white-DU-FS-25-2-Delhi-3.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus-tazetta-Paper%20white-DU-FS-25-2-Delhi-2.jpg
Narcissus tazetta ‘Paper white’ from Delhi: This cultivar of Narcissus tazetta was displayed at Delhi University Flower Show on February 25, 2011

It is characterised by flower with small white coloured corona, the whole flower looking like white paper.


Thanks a lot for your nice exposition of the species of Daffodils, or Nargis as it is called in the Indian subcontinent and West Asia. I had been seeing different species, but could never sit down to sort out species from cultivars.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN7955-001-6.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN7954-001.JPG

Narcissus species from Paddar valley J&K:

Sharing some early spring flowers of Western Himalayas
Kindly confirm ID

Bot. name: Narcissus tazetta

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Location: Paddar valley J&K.
Date: 3rd April 2012

Altitude: 2400 meters asl


Narcissus tazetta



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus-tazetta-Gulmarg-IMG_4118-Kashmir-3.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus-tazetta-Gulmarg-IMG_4122-Kashmir-1-8.jpg

Narcissus tazetta L. from Gulmarg, Kashmir: Narcissus tazetta L., Sp. pl. 1:290. 1753

Common names: Bunchflower daffodil
Bulbous plant with strap-shaped leaves, flowers borne several on a scape, like a bunch, smaller white flowers with yellow corona much smaller than perianth and less than 10 mm wide.

Photographed from Gulmarg, Kashmir.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus%20tazetta%20%20-1-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus%20tazetta%20%20-5-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus%20tazetta%20%20-3-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus%20-Geranium-.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Laurens%20Koster%20Tazetta%20Narcissus.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus%20-Geranium%20-2-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus%20tazetta%20%20-4-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Narcissus%20tazetta%20%20-2-.JPG

Flora of Haryana: Narcissus tazetta L. from CCSHA Botanical Garden Hisar:

Narcissus tazetta L. from CCSHA Botanical Garden Hisar

Family: Amaryllidaceae


They were planted there in Botanical garden


The cultivar of d Narcissus with white petals n yellow cups z – Laurens Koster. So it z – “Laurens Koster Tazetta Narcissus”.
N d cutivar of Narcissus with orange cups z Geranium. So it z – Narcissus ‘Geranium’ / Tazetta Daffodil Geranium
Attaching mine pics of Narcissus tazetta from Cardiff, UK.


this makes me nostalgic…

“All things bright and beautiful, all creatures great n small
All things wise n wonderful, the good God made them all ”
A very heart touching irish hymnal also currently used by and from United Church of Canada, I particularly like the ” The purple headed mountain,
The river running by,” in a later stanza…
Love everything Mrs Cecil Alexander wrote way back when…
we sung it in our school, our Irish nun teachers and Mother Superior were all very good singers…



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0156-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0159-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0158-6-5.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0157-2.JPG
Narcissus tazetta L.: 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)
Location: Gyaneswor, Kathmandu, Nepal  
Date: 10January 2018
Elevation: 4400 ft.
Nepali Name : गुणकेशरी  Gunakesharee 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/WP_20140223_001.jpg
Plant ID PLS : Attachments (1). 2 posts by 2 authors.
Location: karta, Jammu Kashmir
Habit : herb
Altitude : 5000ft


Narcissus Sp.


Narcissus tazetta L.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/chakrata%20-09%20232.jpg

Chakarata-a town near Deharadun- Dec’09?; Identify these flowers – efloraofindia | Google Groups


.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *