Paramignya monophylla Wight, Ill. Ind. Bot. 1: 109 1838. (Syn: Atalantia correae Guillaumin; Atalantia scandens (Griff.) Engl.; Micromelum monophyllum Wight); 
India (West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra,
Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala), Sikkim, Nepal, Myanmar [Burma] (Taninthayi),
Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Andaman Isl., Vietnam
as per Catalogue of Life;
 


 
 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4367.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4363.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4365.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4364.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4368.jpg
ID request -07022011-PKA1: I had seen these fruits on the drooping branches. Branches were seen to be armed with thorns at the leaf axil.
Date/time: 20-01-2011 / 05:50PM
Location: Yana (North Karnataka)
Habitat: Wild
Leaves Opposite..


 
Rutaceae week: Paramignya monophylla ?? at Yana, Karnataka: I had seen these fruits on the drooping branches. Branches were seen to be armed with thorns at the leaf axil.
Date/time: 20-01-2011 / 05:50PM
Location: Yana (North Karnataka)
Habitat: Wild
Earlier …  and … has indicated that this could be Paramignya monophylla.
Family: Rutaceae.


Its Probably Paramignya monophylla Wt. of Rutaceae family… though fruits look young so that may confuse for confirm identification


Paramignya monophylla
‘Kari vageti’, ‘Kurvi wageti’, ‘Narayan makadi’
Thanks for sharing. I have not seen this yet.
Again a plant of evergreen forests on hills.
A woody climber.
Leaves unifoliolate, alternate. Older branches armed with recurved axillary spines.
Flowers fragrant hermaphrodite.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0177.NEF.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0159.NEF.jpg
Flora Picture of the year 2012: Here I’m sending My Flora picture of the year 2012
This white beauty stole my Heart
and fregrance of those flowers was mesmerising 🙂
Found in Evergreen forest !!Botanical Name :
Paramignya monophylla Wight.
vernacular Name : Kari vageti, Narayan Makadi
Family : Rutaceae
Location : Kolhapur, Maharashtra Date – 29th Nov 2012
Medicinal Use : The roots are said to be used to cure urinary and abdominal disorders in catles.
(Ref: Flora of Maharashtra)


Real forest beauty & wonderful pictures.


I can notice your joy and to some extent imagine the fragrance of the white flowers (Which many of them have) shared by you. Nice story associated with the Rutaceae member I have added this to Flora Picture 2012

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bmibp7YhPJb_RMuCwwGE-lwx-edC4bBrbfsEFcOSJ4VqVfKQvlkTkFIPejfN3VowZpOWSSTmwZbSCHOOk6DdkAIfDP0mxKaFWfjPRbhcYjS1bl0-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/WweiRYG6OiPYWY9Pq2dyPzZqgsm5ghgZoT48cxcjU7eX-pCC3JJo4WqgaRL7ISzRMLOuurUgljPoZXdyIlMBz1cfZQ1dSts6eCCMzKvQzj1lkFA-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Hom8gBagl1LNVYTwSWN6CZ8lL5daWKwzXSXGq1ekK284YPfjo-Dc6fx2YJfjBJV-furd_luuBfjckox9U8glagvk5ayqfxMPnm7m2D4mmITzKGk-w5000-h5000.jpg

Amboli Ghat :: Genus ID please :: DVJAN93 :3 posts by 2 authors. 3 images. 

Amboli Ghat Maharashtra

Date: 23 DEC 2014 … Altitude: from 400 m to 700 m asl 
Not sure of the habit; it could be a straggling shrub OR could be small tree as seen in the last photo. There could be mix of plants. I am eager to know ID just to genus level, if the photo of fruit helps.
The leaf reminds of Calophyllum, the fruit however looks different.
The fruit could be about 1 inch across; not sure. 
Genus ID please 


Paramignya monophylla


 

 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *