Solanum mammosum L., Sp. Pl. 1: 187 187 1753. (Syn: Solanum globiferum Dunal; Solanum mammosissimum Ram. Goyena; Solanum platanifolium Hook.);

Tropical America: Belize, Bolivia, Brazil North, Brazil Northeast, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Leeward Is., Nicaragua, Panamá, Peru, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Trinidad-Tobago, Venezuela, Windward Is.; Introduced into: Burundi, China South-Central, China Southeast, Fiji, Ghana, Jawa, Kenya, Laos, Malawi, Malaya, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, Philippines, Queensland, Réunion, Taiwan, Uganda, Vietnam, Zaïre, Zimbabwe as per POWO;
.
Common name: Nipple Fruit, Titty Fruit, Cow’s Udder
.


 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Solanum%20fruit.JPG
12112011 RV 2:
This one is a small 3 to 4 feet tall plant,
saw in Rani Bagh, Mumbai yesterday……
seems to me some specie of Solanum…..please indentify.

.


Solanum mammosum— Nipple Fruit:
Seen this plant
at ” Veer Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai”.

Bot. name: Solanum mammosum
Common name: Nipple fruit.
Family: Solanaceae
Plant habit: Shrub
Habitat: Garden

Date/Time: 17-12-2011 / 11:45AM

Thanks for sharing. To me it is looking like Udder rather Nipple. 😉



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/S.%20mammosum%202.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/S.%20mammosum.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/S.%20mammosum%203.jpg
Solanaceae Week: Solanum mammosum PKFEB10/10 : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (3)
Solanum mammosum L.: a beautiful Solanum



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Solanum%20mammosum_5002.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Solanum%20mammosum_4998.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Solanum%20mammosum_5008.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Solanum%20mammosum_5000.jpg
Solanaceae Fortnight : Solanum mammosum : :: Mumbai :: PKA-FEB14/14 : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (4)

Seen this plant at ” Veer Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai”.
Bot. name: Solanum mammosum
Common name: Nipple fruit.
Family: Solanaceae
Plant habit: Shrub
Habitat: Garden
Date/Time: 17-12-2011 / 11:45AM


seen only as an exoctic rare event in a bot garden once
thanks for these pictures

.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/PHOTO%20OF%20SOLANUM%20MAMMOSUM.jpg

November 2008- Darjeeling/ 2000 m above sea level; Solanum mammosum L. – efloraofindia | Google Groups


.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.