Images
by Harish Singh (Id by Pascal Bruggeman), Pravin Kawale, Alka Khare & Prashant Awale (Id by Shrikant Ingalhalikar) (Inserted by J.M.Garg) (For more images & complete details,
click on the links) 

 

 
Dwarf Voodoo Lily;
 

Corm subglobose, to 3.5 cm diameter, rooting at top. Petiole to 30 cm, sheathing in lower third. Blade usually shallowly (sometimes deeply) 3-lobed, usually broader than long. Peduncle to 10 cm, a function of corm depth. Spathe to 30 cm long, lower portion persistent, c. 3 cm long; upper portion withering, dark red to purple inside, usually 3-4 times longer than broad, abruptly tapering from below middle, usually twisted at tip. Spadix subequalling the spathe; pistillate portion pink, c. 0.5 cm; sterile portion to 1 cm long, covered with acicular, yellowish to reddish down-turned rudiments; interval naked, white, to 1.5 cm; staminate portion coral-pink, c.1 cm; stipe normally present, white to dark purple; appendix slightly swollen at base, dark red, 8-15 cm. Berry 1-2-seeded.  

Flowering and fruiting: March-December 
Waste places in the plains
South Asia from India through New Guinea
at Ramdharaneshwar, Maharashtra– 7/8/10; Typhonium roxburgihi – efloraofindia | Google Groups

 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/unid_1.JPG

 

Herb to be ID : 29062013 : RV 3 : Attachments (1). 3 posts by 3 authors.
Please identify this small herb saw today in wild at SGNP, Mumbai.


Typhonium roxburghii , Araceae


Yes I agree with Typhonium roxburghii


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Withering%20flower%20propped%20up%202.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Typhonium%20roxburghii%20flowering.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Withering%20flower%20propped%20up%203.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Typhonium%20roxburghii%20leaves.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Withering%20flower%20propped%20up%201.jpg
Typhonium roxburghii flowering :  Attachments (5). 1 post by 1 author.
Photographed on my property at Shahapur. Had not noticed it the previous weekend (23.7.13), so unfortunately could only photograph a withering flower.


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Typhonium%20roxburghii_SGNP%20Shilondha4.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Typhonium%20roxburghii_SGNP%20Shilondha2.JPG
Attached are pictures of Typhonium roxburghii captured at SGNP, Shilondha in April 2013 and April 2014.


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Typhonium%20roxburghianum_3743-2.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Typhonium%20roxburghianum_3682.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Typhonium%20roxburghianum_3740.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Typhonium%20roxburghianum_3780.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Typhonium%20roxburghianum_3773.jpg

This is yet another typical monsoon herb from Konkan region.
Bot. name: Typhonium roxburghii
Family: Araceae
Local name: Tayfani
Location: Near Vengurla (Konkan)

Thanks to … for the ID


Very good photographs


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC01280-2.JPG
ID request : 12 posts by 6 authors. Attachments (2)
Requesting ID of a herb growing decayed trunk of a tree in Odisha, Dec 2014.


It seems Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott 


i don’t think it is t trilobatum and i don’t know what is it

esp. the objects in the second picture… what are they? flower buds or seed capsules?
weird looking, don’t recall their looks
My interest is I see it around in parks with old trees and near where lot of junk collects


efi page on Typhonium trilobatum 


I am very sorry, though T. trilobatum (L.) Schott is common here, I have not come across anything similar before. Moreover, I have seen them in open places or on garbage heaps, not on any decaying trunk.

May I know how big is this plant? What is the petiole and peduncle/scape length?
One thing may be considered, is that in Typhonium trilobatum the scape/peduncle is very short, just above the ground level. T. roxburghii should not be exception.
Theriophonum minutum Engl. var. chatterjee Haines is found in Orissa, and maybe common (ref. BoBO) – any probability? 


link that … had given earlier :
check illustration of another species – http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=59890
shows herbarium sp pic that comes the closest…
ps may be some bosses at BSI know the truth…


Well, Didi, I do not know, or am not sure, if it can be a Theriophonum, however a revision can be accessed at – JSTOR and more illustrations  


… Jstor is silly one has to register to read and then thew want money… or some such bottom like cant access full paper…to me that’s stupid science..Jstor is out as far i am concerned….

second link is already in your earlier

that’s what I referred to above as you have sent in…


Dear sir, Some character necessary identification viz.

1. Close spathe
2. Open spathe
2. Male and female flowers
4. Neuter flowers
My observation this species is Typhonium trilobetum.


Most likely Typhonium roxburghii Schott, the second picture shows the infructescence, the berries will not turn red when ripe but stay this pale color.


Thank you … but googling i did not find those fruits

only the red spathed ones
perhaps need to be searched longer deeper


 

   
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *