Images
by Ritesh Kumar Choudhary, Surajit Koley, Anurag N Sharma (Id by Ritesh Kumar Choudhary & Surajit Koley) & Karuna Kanta Das (Inserted by J.M.Garg) (For more photos click on the links)

 

 
shadon, shado beni (shadow benny), bandanya (in Trinidad), culantro (Panama); culantro coyote (Costa Rica); cilantro ancho (Dominican Republic); alcapate (El Salvador); long, wild, or Mexican coriander; samat (Guatemala); culantro burrero (Venezuela); fitweed; spiritweed; duck-tongue herb; sawtooth or saw-leaf herb, sawtooth coriander; cilantro cimarron; chardon benit (French chardon béni); recao (Puerto Rico); sachaculantro (Peru); bhandhanya (Hindi); donnia; Sinhala: අඳු කොල Andu-kola,[2] ngò gai (Vietnam); Txuj Lom Muas Loob los yog Nplooj Hniav Kaw (Hmong); and pak chi farang (Thai: ผักชีฝรั่ง); pak horm phay (Lao: ຜັກຫອມເປ);
 
  

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eryngium%20foetidum%20L.jpg

Fruit & Vegetable Week- Eryngium foetidum L: This herb is Eryngium foetidum L (Apiaceae). Commonly known as man-dhania or bon-dhania (wild coriander) in Assam.
The leaves are used as spice and flavor similar to coriander (known as dhania in Assam).


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0102-5.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0078-4-6.JPG
Name: Eryngium foetidum
Family: Apiaceae
Loc.: Itanagar, Aunachal Pradesh (ca 550 m)
Uses: Leaves are crushed and eaten as Chutney
Local name: Junglee Dhaniya

– Not dirty smell….but a strong smell similar to Coriander. Thats why called as Junglee Dhaniya. It is a widely used herb throughout NE India. 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eryngium%20foetida%20Madrasi%20coriander%20label%20small%20plants%20002%20small%20name.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eryngium%20foetida%20Madrasi%20coriander%20label%20small%20plants%20001%20label%20in%20the%20garden.jpg

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Week for ID : Eryginium foetidumUD 8 4 2011 002: One photogrpah from a Local Herbal garden …. where the label says its the MADRASI CORIANDER… indicating its primary use and cultivation in the southern Indian sates… second shows the plant, it is ready to harvest as culinary herb…

In the green grocery stores in the southern states in USA its often labelled as CULANTRO (as opposed to CILANTRO as in Dhania patta). It has the same smell. Used in place of Dhania patta in India, the Caribbean and Thailand …
Medicinally it is anti- inflammatory and analgesic, Recent uses based on ethnomedicine reports from south American natives, are to kill strongyloides and trypanosomes…. And even as anticonvulsant.
Family: Apiaceae
Genus:                 Eryngium
Species:               E. foetidum
Binomial name   Eryngium foetidum  L.
The leaves are about an inch wide at the widest, and three to five inches long…. at about 6 – 8 weeks after seed sowing… I did not get to go back and see how the central stalk and flowers developed… may be next year..

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1100231.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1100230.jpg

Ex-situ Silviculture : Eryngium foetidum L. : Attachments (3). 1 post by 1 author.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0824-1.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0825.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0828.jpg
Grass for ID (I) : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (7).
Bangalore
13th May


Eryngium foetidum L.?


Yes! Eryngium foetidum from me too. Called as ‘Jungli Dhaniya’ in Arunachal.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4.1_Eryngium_foetidum_L._IMG_6323.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6._Eryngium_foetidum_L._IMG_6325.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5._Eryngium_foetidum_L._IMG_6324.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4._Eryngium_foetidum_L._IMG_6321.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2._Eryngium_foetidum_L._IMG_6332.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1._Eryngium_foetidum_L._IMG_6319.jpg

Eryngium foetidum L. from Assam : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (7).

Attached images are Eryngium foetidum L.
Date :04.06.2014
Location: Assam
Family : Apiaceae
Genus & species : Eryngium foetidum L.
Habitat: Grows on kitchen garden
Habit : Herb


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Iql47c-k8UhdIoibYG794t8t6Ri2pH_WXUruyU1Vz_gSqh0oiP_ZKpQfd1FfioHgk6vpcMriiKr0bC1qmn6M86xgy04rtcbNVYMNopAyuw-w5000-h5000.jpg

Eryngium foetidum L.
at a spice farm in Goa on December 29, 2011 


yes

crushed leaf smells like dhania patta

in bengal I have heard it called its called madrassi dhone… or even vilayati/belati dhone.

foetida sounds like something we should not eat…!!!! language use is funny in this case
its a herb of some repute as a calming and anti inflammatory
even anti parasitic activities of its main constituent eryngial, though mostly ethnobotanical stories,

serious large scale studies have not been reported as far as i remember.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0584-8-5.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0583-7.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0581-4-9.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0580-1-3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0579-2-6.JPG

SK581 19 JUN-2017:ID : 7 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5)

Location: Soureni, Mirik, India
Date: 20 May 2017
Altitude: 4200 ft. 
Forgot the ID.


Most likely to be Eryngium foetidum


Thank you … I knew I saw this if FOI fut could not recall. Eryngium foetidum L.


References:


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *