Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., sér. 9 16: 364-366 364 1912. (Syn: Kalanchoe adolphi-engleri Raym.-Hamet);

 
Common name: palm beachbells, Donkey Ears, Life Plant  

potted plant at a private society at Pune

?Kalanchoe daigremontiana inflorescence spike
Family Crassulaceae
leaves : are pale to medium green blotched with purple
Flowers :bell-shaped reddish-pink flowers on a spike of 30-40 cms
I was not able to get exact dimensions of the plant
Please validate

Yes this is Kalanchoe daigremontiana


I think it should be Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri as per the following:

Thank you for the Id help


Images by Alka Khare (Inserted by Bhagyashri Ranade) 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC06815.JPG

Jijamata Udyan Flower Show, Feb 2015 :: Requesting ID of this plant :: ARKFEB-07/38 : 7 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (3)

Please ID this plant captured at Jijamata Udyan Flower Show in Feb 2015.


Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri


Looks like a Kalanchoe hybrid …,

The color and markings look a lot like K. gastonis-bonniery, but the shape of the leaf shape looks more like daigremontianum.


Could be a Kalanchoe species


Thank you …. As per Gurcharan ji’s post, the underside of the leaves has purple blotches, the above plant has purple blotches on the upper side….


References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.