Aralia cachemirica Decne., Voy. Inde 4: 72 1841. (Syn: Aralia macrophylla Lindl.);
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia-cachemerica-Univ-bot-garden-Kashmir-2.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia-cachemerica-Herbal%20garden-Kashmir-1.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia-cachemerica-Univ-bot-garden-Kashmir-3.jpg

Aralia cachemerica from Kashmir:  Aralia cachemirica Lindl.,  Voy. Inde 4: 72 1841.
syn: Aralia macrophylla Lindl.

Local names: Khoree (Kashmir), Bankhor (Punjab)
Perennial herb up to 3 m tall; l2-3 pinnate on up to 15 cm long petiole; leaflets  4-15.5 cm long, ovate, serrate, apex acuminate, glabrous; lower leaflets petiolulate to sub-petiolulate, upper sessile to sub-sessile; flowers greenish-yellow in globular umbels, forming axillary or terminal panicles; pedicels and penduncles puberulous. calyx toothed, persistent. petals ovate; stamens 5, filaments longer than the petals; styles 5, united at the base, persistent; Fruit a 5-angled drupe, 2-3 mm long.

Endemic to N W Himalayas, occurring in forest areas and openings.
Photographed from Herbal Garden below Cheshmashahi (July) and Kashmir University Botanical Garden (August) where it has been grown.


Aralia as a group are popular houseplants in the temperate zone… but this aralia is new to me…


Yes … It is endemic to this region.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BXqc_dN_ROcAJyun51cawgrEerrXVEbVk_SaZANaraecqLB5Z4CcpzGchtN2dT-2yELAA_qMq9debepqHyL-TdvCc_WsMpgdvug_BhvyRw8C-w5000-h5000.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8CpNlLugHgV1YUqx2I0eZF0K2YgycLfOoPfNe2NI7inq9iv_z8EvU-4ymxwgc49DZVzv7030zAJyKdRQstA32ZZ14sTR_aJ4CvYxadwUQ1k-w5000-h5000.jpg
Habitat: mountain slope
Habit: herb, about 2 m high; photos could be insufficient to get to the ID. Please validate to genus level.

I hope Aralia cachemirica


Looks like Aralia cachemirica


Am convinced by your and … hopes.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20-2-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20-15-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20-7-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20-3-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20-5-.JPG

VOF Week: Aralia cachemirica from the Trek: This was found along Gobind Ghat-Ghanghariya trek….and is Aralia cachemirica most probably…hope to get validating/rectifying comments…


I am assuming we are seeing — budding and fruiting in at least two pictures: (7).JPG and (12).JPG


Thanks … yes here are buds and “would be” fruits, as I believe the buds belong to male flowers…


Very nice find
Family : Araliaceae


Interesting. Thanks a lot for sharing. I never saw this. I like Araliaceae sometimes 🙂



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20%20-4-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia-cachemerica-Univ-bot-garden-Kashmir-3-7.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20%20-5-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20%20-10-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20%20-9--0.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20%20-7-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20%20-8-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Aralia%20cachemirica%20%20-11-.JPG
VoF Week: Aralia cachemirica from from way to Ghangriya: Aralia cachemirica from from way to Ghangriya


Yes … Very good photographs


here are fruits from my Kashmir visit


.


Id request 001: 4 images.
Location: Kupwara, J&K.
Photo: Adil abdullah.


It might be Leea


Sir it is Aralia cashmerica


Ok, …, you’re right,


You should have given the name at the beginning


Saroj sir. I was not sure about it… So i thought experts will identify it.


But you should put up even if you feel the possible ID ! It will save a lot of time of members !


For future posts.. I will do the same.


OK, I hope so !


 


.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *