Uvaria hamiltonii Hook. f. & Thomson, Fl. Ind. 1: 96 96 1855.;
.

Images by Prasad Kumar Dash (Inserted by J.M.Garg) (For more images, click on the links)

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Uvaria%20hamiltonii%20leaves.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Uvaria%20hamiltonii%20flower%201.jpg
11111PD03 Uvaria hamiltonii Flora of Orissa: another very rare and Indian Endemic shrub uvaria hamiltonii from Ranpur, Orissa
Name of the species: Uvaria hamiltonii
Local name: Lakhana koli
Family: Annonaceae
Place of collection: Ranpur
Habit: Woody scandent Shrub
Habitat: Wild, near perennial streams at Semi-evergreen forests
Altitude: 200 to 400 m above msl
Uses: Fruits are edible

Really nice pics, it is a treat to see rare and endemic plants,


What an amazingly wonderful plant. The fruit must be equally wonderful. Pls share the picture or if you have not seen, pls follow up at the location.


Yes …, i have taken the photograph of fruit also and tasted them too. Its really testy. Once my hard drive will work, then i wl share them. The plant is now under threat due to habitat loss and conversion of forest land for non forestry purposes including construction of dams and bridges over riding its habitat.


,


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Uvaria%20sp%20-1-.JPG
MS May, 2018/15 Uvaria hamiltonii ? for ID/confirmation : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)

Location : Near Tlawng river, Mizoram

Altitude : ca 180 m.
Date : 19-05-2018
Habit : Climber
Habitat : Wild
Mizo : Thei-zawl/ Zawl-thei
Fruit : Edible

To me appears close.

Yes, it is Uvaria hamiltonii. Mizo name : Zawl-thei.


.


Uvaria & Melodorum (fissistigma) work out for interested members:
This is for my own (or interested members) future use, a draft, in connection with the two posts from Mizoram –

And also another one, at – efi thread 3
The literatures I consulted –
  1. Flora of British India
  2. Flora Indica
  3. Bengal Plants
  4. Annals of Royal Botanic Garden, Calcutta, vol IV
  5. A revised taxonomy of Uvaria (Annonaceae) in Continental Asia
  6. Phryma leptostachya …… and Fissistigma bicolor …. addition to the flora of Mizoram

The entries in the draft are serialized in accordance with Flora of British India.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Uvaria%20sp%20.jpg

Uvaria sp. ? for ID : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (1).
Location : Mizoram
Habit : Large climber
Habitat : Growing wild in the forests.
Note : Fruit edibleUsually found near rivers


Uvaria hamiltonii ?


What are species listed in your area?


Uvaria is not recorded/ listed in Flora of Mizoram


It looks similar to Uvaria macrophylla Roxb., at Hong Kong herbarium – https://www.herbarium.gov.hk/subpages.aspx?id=8908. The indumentum of epicarp can be hairy, as per Flora of China – http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=200008601.
But, Flora of “British India” and “Bengal Plats”, both include its distribution in Bangladesh (Silhet, Chittagong).
Most importantly, the treatment of the taxon is different in the paper titled, “A revised taxonomy for Uvaria (Annonaceae) in continental Asia”.
So, before any species determination one needs to examine thoroughly each and every morphological character of the submitted species.


Sending you the paper separately only, in case you can nail down the id.


Sir, I downloaded the “paper”, from BioOne,(open access), about a month ago and already flipped itrs pages, but it didn’t help. because – Identification KEY starts with flower character, which is not available in this discussion.
I would request … to provide details like leaf and fruit size, if possible or, alternatively request him to go through the paper and decide himself.
Another literature might (or might not) help – Biodiversity Library.


This is Uvaria hamiltonii H.f. & T (var. hamiltonii).

One problem area is that the Paper, “A revised Taxonomy for Uvaria (Annonaceae)in Continental Asia” doesn’t recognise its presence in that region. But … has taken care of it – FlowersofIndia


What is worrying me is the colour of the fruit.

I could not find any mention in the descriptions in the revision as well as in FBI and also in the GBIF – specimens onetwo and three and four.


Can it be Uvaria argentea Bl. var. bracteata as per GBIF– specimen ?


In the type species of U. argentea, the “REVISION” describes : “monocarps numerous, red or purple ….. glabrous,”
In case of U. argentea var. bracteata, the “REVISION” describes : “differs from the type ….. petals, and the leaves …. obovate.” (No difference in monocarps noted in the ‘revision’).
Monocarps in … picture are densely tomentose
So, I do not think it can be U. argentea var. bracteata.
On the other hand, the description in the “revision” of U. hamiltonii monocarps : “monocarps 10-14, gloose to oblong ….. green turning red …. outer surface ferrugino-tomentose ….

So, I think this is the plant what I see in FoI –FOI




Woody climber id from Bangladesh: 1 image.
From deciduous forest, Madhapur, Dhaka

Photo by Monirul H Khan


Uvaria hamiltonii Hook.f. & Thomson



.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.