.
Common names: Bokhara-clover, honey-clover, white melilot, white sweet-clover
.
India (N): Andhra Pradesh; Arunachal Pradesh ; Assam ; Bihar; Delhi ; Goa ; Gujarat; Haryana; Himachal Pradesh ; Jammu-Kashmir; Karnataka; Kerala; Madhaya Pradesh ; Maharashtra ; Manipur ; Meghalaya ; Mizoram ; Nagaland ; Orissa ; Pondicherry ; Punjab ; Rajasthan; Sikkim; Tamil Nadu; Tripura; Uttar Pradesh; West Bengal & other countries as per ILDIS;
.
Tall annual herb with narrowly oblong-obovate serrate leaflets, long pedunculate raceme, white flowers 4-5 mm long and 3-5 mm long fruit.
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Melilotus-alba-Harwan-Kashmir-3-DSC00724.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Melilotus-alba-Harwan-Kashmir-1-DSC04543.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Melilotus-alba-Harwan-Kashmir-2-DSC04542.jpg

Fabaceae-Faboideae (Papilionaceae) Week: Melilotus albus from Kashmir:

Melilotus albus Medik., Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Öcon. Ges. 2:382. 1787alba
Common names: Bokhara-clover, honey-clover, white melilot, white sweet-clover
Tall annual herb with narrowly oblong-obovate serrate leaflets, long pedunculate raceme, white flowers 4-5 mm long and 3-5 mm long fruit.
Often found as weed of cultivation or in wastelands, photographed from Harwan Kashmir


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1130975.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1130969.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1130976.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1130974.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1130972.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1130983.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1130979.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1130985.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1130986.jpg

Feb2015sk14 Hooghly – Melilotus albus Medik. : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (11)
This should be Melilotus alba Lam. of ‘Bengal Plants’. Photographed today (7.2.15), a wild weed in cultivated and no-cultivated field, a bit stouter than M. indicus, but with relatively bigger white flowers.
First two photographs show both the species, M. albus and M. indicus.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/zh4IglrQy5ihi5BgrnyNzg3MRTH0wYvGYr2xky-aMR0a9AoXZ65qw9LagDILBBUJSg_MhuaTzvkS0trx5b6HkwtwHJzh-36RLQvZWLu3n18-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/A3mT4hD4uYP4Yv8BBpuGYuQRCKljEYtHwY8cC6tULZU6DUJ7nCDbjVAOHPsqeycwExzQm0OavNUjQv_OMEtzvsEg_Zk2sXYS6YArT4yrfRg-w5000-h5000.jpg
Melilotus albus Medik.

at Walkal, Pune on January 6, 2013



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Melilotus%20alba%20-8-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Melilotus%20alba%20-6-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Melilotus%20alba%20-4-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Melilotus%20alba%20-3-.JPG
This is a cultivated herb…these pics are from a kitchen garden in U.P.
Melilotus alba

i know its a good nitrogen fixer but why would the lady of the house plant it in her kitchen garden? unless she has a need for honey bees to pollinate fruit trees … but in kitchen gardens?


.


Melilotus albus Medik., Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Öcon. Ges. 2:382. 1787alba
Common names: Bokhara-clover, honey-clover, white melilot, white sweet-clover
Tall annual herb with narrowly oblong-obovate serrate leaflets, long pedunculate raceme, white flowers 4-5 mm long and 3-5 mm long fruit.
Often found as weed of cultivation or in wastelands, photographed from Harwan Kashmir


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dsc04698.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dsc04697.jpg
This one is a small annual herb (20cm high) common in fields. Photographed at Ratanwadi.
Bot name: Miliolotus alba
local name: Pandhri Ranmethi
Family: Fabaceae.

Leaves are 3 foliolate and leaflets around 1-2 cm, obovate-oblong, toothed.


At The Plants List, we find that Melilotus alba Medik. is considered as spelling variant of Melilotus albus Medik.



Identification of Fabaceae member (Indigofera) :  Attachments (2).  4 posts by 4 authors.

It is belongs to family Fabaceae
I think it is Indigofera sp?
Indigofera trita?


I think a species of Melilotus. May be M. albus

Very interesting plant.

Yes Melilotus indicus


I too agreed with the ID of … This is Melilotus albus of Fabaceae. This plant is also available in Odisha in cultivated lands in Gajapati and Ganjam districts. I am waiting to take the photo of the flowering plant of this species.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Niagara%20Falls-New%20York-P1200570.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Niagara%20Falls-New%20York-P1200567.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Niagara%20Falls-New%20York-P1200565.JPG
Wild Plant for ID : Niagara Falls,New York :24NOV17 : AK-30 : 9 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (3)
Picture taken in the last week of June, near a park in the Niagara Falls area.

Looks like Melilotus sp.


Could be Melilotus alba?
I tried searching after your suggested id.

Thanks, …, for id.

To me also appear close to images at Melilotus albus


Yes Melilotus albus


Yes, I agree with Melilotus albus aka White Sweet Clover; this plant is good for honeybees who will make lots of lovely honey. Most honey labelled as ‘clover honey’ is from this plant. I grow this plant in my garden as it has blood thinning properties… if harvested after the flowers have formed.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_20190303_153611-01.jpeg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_20190303_153541-01.jpeg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_20190303_153632-01.jpeg
Weedy Herb for ID, Anuppur, Madhya Pradesh NAW-MAR19-06 : 5 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (3)
Kindly identify this weedy herb with white flowers photographed on a farm in Anuppur, Madhya Pradesh, in March 2019

It is Melilotus alba, 


i am glad to see the trifolium leaf, at least one in fig 2. thanks … a for dx


.


Wild Plant for ID : Nasik : 30MAR21 : AK-13: 3 images.
Wild plant seen in Nasik earlier this month.(30.3.21)


Resembles Trigonella


Could be Melilotus Species?


Yes, ma’am, you’re most relevant,


Melilotus albus Desr.


.



Identification required 99866: 3 images.
Location: Anantnag, J&K.


As per the data on efi … It resembles with Melilotus albus



References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *