IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened and Lower Risk/Near Threatened (NT)

Cajanus
cajanifolius (Haines) Maesen (Syn: Atylosia cajanifolia Haines; Cantharospermum cajanifolium (Haines) Raizada);

images by Dr. Prasad Dash

 

  
sending the photograph of one of the threatened medicinal plant of Orissa and Endemic to peninsular India,
Cajanus cajanifolius Syn. Atylosia cajanifolia taken from Ranpur
Name of the species: Cajanus cajanifolius Syn. Atylosia cajanifolia
Local name: Jangali harada
Family: Fabaceae
Place of collection: Ranpur, Nayagarh, Orissa
Habit: Perenial shrub up to 2m
Habitat and distribution: Wild,
Damp forest Hills of southern Orissa: Khurda and Ganjam, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh
Altitude: 200 to 800 m above msl
In Red Data Book of Indian Plants it was included under Vulnerable (VU) category. It is found in hilly areas of parts of East Godavari, Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam districts of Andhra Pradesh, Gajapati, Kalahandi and Nayagarh districts of Orissa and Bastar district of Chhattisgarh.


 
  
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.