Rheum webbianum Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mts. 1: 318, pl. 78a 318 1839. ;
.
Pakistan to SW. Tibet and W. Nepal: Nepal, Pakistan, Tibet, West Himalaya as per POWO;
.
Common name: Indian Rhubarb, Gilgiti rhubarb, Small Himalayan rhubarb • Hindi: Hind-revand-chini, Archa, Atis • Marathi: Ladakirevanda-chini • Sanskrit: Amlaparni, Revat-chini • Urdu: Ravand chini
.
Keys between Rheum australe (Flowers purple red, Inflorescence fastigiately branched, 0.3-1 m erect leafy panicle) and Rheum webbianum (Flowers pale yellowish, Inflorescence diffusely branched, mostly axillary, less commonly terminal) at Flora of Pakistan and Flora of China;
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum%20webbianum.JPG
Rheum from Paddar valley J&K (2):

Can this plant be:
Rheum webbianum
Family: Polygonaceae
Date: 9th June 2011.
Location: Paddar valley district Kishtwar J&K.
Altitude: 2800 meters asl.
Plant habit/habitat: Wild herb
Plant height: 30-50 cms

I think yes



 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum%20australe.JPG

Rheum from Paddar valley J&K:

Can this plant be:
Rheum australe
Family: Polygonaceae
Date: 2rd August 2011.
Location: Paddar valley district Kishtwar J&K.
Altitude: 4000 meters asl.
Plant habit/habitat: Wild herb
Plant height: 30-50 cms

I hope Rheum webbianum


It looks me Rheum webbianum.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum-webbianum-Kashmir-univ.%20Bot%20Garden-IMG_5870-Kashmir-2.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum-webbianum-Herbal%20garden-IMG_3201-Kashmir-1.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum-webbianum-Kashmir-univ.%20Bot%20Garden-IMG_5876-Kashmir-3.jpg
Rheum webbianum from Kashmir:

Rheum webbianum Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mts. 318. Pl. 78 a. 1836
Common names: Indian Rhubarb, revand chini
Perennial herb reaching 2 m in height, similar to R. australe (R. emodi) but ditinguihed by spreading inflorescence, pale yellow (and not red) flowers, upper leaf surface not scabrous and fruit 8-10 mm across (as against 10-15 mm).
Photographed from Herbal Garden and Kashmir University Botanical Garden, both in Kashmir.

.



POLYGONACEAE FORTNIGHT 1-14 May 2014: Rheum webbianum from Himachal GSG-09 : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (2).
Kindly find below images of Rheum webbianum from Kinnaur, Himachal Pradesh.

Very good photographs ….



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum-webbianum-Herbal%20garden-IMG_3203-Kashmir-2.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum-webbianum-Kashmir-univ.%20Bot%20Garden-IMG_5877a.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum-webbianum-Herbal%20garden-IMG_3202a.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum-webbianum-Kashmir-univ.%20Bot%20Garden-IMG_5872a.jpg

Polygonaceae Fortnight: Rumex webbianum from Kashmir-GSMAY61 :  2 posts by 1 author. Attachments (5).
Rheum webbianum Royle
Photographed from Herbal Garden, Srinagar Kashmir.

Please read as Rheum webbianum in subject line


 


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rheum_webbianum.JPG
Rheum webbianum from Chordhar in Sirmour Dstt of HP :  3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (1).
Shot from Churdhar at 3300 mt

It would be interesting if both R. moorcroftianum and R. webbianum occur in Western Hiamalayas.
Nice photograph …




Rheum sp.: 2 high res. images.
Location: Cheshm shahi Srinagar Botanical garden Srinagar


It is Rheum webbianum Royle as per comparative images at Rheum


 


.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.