Lysimachia pyramidalis Wall., Fl. Ind. 2: 28 1824. (syn: Anagallis multangularis Buch.-Ham. ex Hook. fil.; Bernardina tenuis BaudoLysimachia heterophylla D. Don (ambiguous synonym));
.
India, Nepal, Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir) as per Catalogue of Life;
.
Common name: Pyramidal Loosestrife
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Herb%20-1-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Herb%20-3-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Herb%20-2-.JPG
VOF Week: Herb for id from Valley:  This herb was shot from valley of flowers….sorry for poor pics…it
was raining…hope to conclude id..


Looks similar to Lysimachia pyramidalis


The Lysimachia pyramidalis was uploaded and identified by …

Habitat: mountain slope
Habit: herb.
… cannot recollect other aspects among the mix of plants. This being the only photo, not stressing on


Perhaps Lysimachia pyramidalis, also uploaded and identified by …


Sure looks like it, … Many many thanks for showing me … upload for comparison.
In my upload, incidentally the sepals are almost lost.
All this ambiguities is increasing my scope of returning to Valley of Flower !


I am ready to company you …


Next year …


I am not in a position to wait for one more year. Definitely next year also twice



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2013.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2010.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2014c.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2011.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2014.jpg
Plumbaginaceae and Primulaceae (incl. Myrsinaceae) Fortnight: Primulaceae- Lysimachia pyramidalis from Joshimath-PKA12: : 4 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (5).
This small herb was seen en-route Joshimath.
Bot. name: Lysimachia pyramidalis

Family: Primulaceae
Date/Time: 06-08-2012 /11:00AM

Thanks … for sharing this beautiful uncommon herb..


Good one.
I don’t know how to differentiate Lysmachia from other genera of Primulaceae but one thing I definitely see here is flowers are axillary solitary and not in clusters or heads as in other genera



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/L.pyramidalis_DSR.JPG

Lysimachia pyramidalis Wallich (Primulaceae) shot near Jeolikot, Uttarakhand.


I have to go to North India and Himalayas to observe so many of these plants. Thanks for sharing.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_5116_11July15.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_5117_11July15.jpg
Llyodia serotina? ABJUL01/09 : 2 posts by 2 authors. 2 images.
I found these tiny flowers on a slope near town. Could these be the Common Alplily?
Llyodia serotina, Common Alplily
Mcleodganj, Dharamshala, HP
1800m
11 July 2015

It is Lysimachia pyramidalis (Primulaceae). Beautiful pictures.
Please check in- efi thread for this species.
And L. serotina in efi thread


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_5848_15June2016.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/PICT0850_20June2016.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_5673_12Jun2016.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_5847_15June2016.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_5647_12Jun2016.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_5667_12Jun2016.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_5653_12Jun2016.jpg
Lysimachia pyramidalis ABJUN01/03 : 4 posts by 3 authors. 7 images.

I had seen these short plants with tiny white flowers last year too but could not find the correct ID. I have now the leaves, flowers and the seedpods for a better idea. I think this is L. pyramidalis. According to the FOI—the leaves are opposite at the base and become alternate above—is correct for this plant. Also the leaves are speckled with black spots underneath. Please advise.
Lysimachia pyramidalisPyramid Loosestrife
Near Mcleodganj, Dharamshala, HP
1750m
12 and 15 June 2016.

Liked the last one most.


……, your photo streams are always great.


.


VoF Week: ID request 1- : Herb en-route Joshimath: This small herb was seen en-route Joshimath.
Date/Time: 06-08-2012 /11:00AM


Interesting. Would be happy to know its identity


Thanks a lot … for the response. While i was working on the input given by … for my other plant from Joshimath, i stumbled upon this ID. I hope it is correct?
Bot name: Lysimachia pyramidalis (Family: Primulaceae ).

Yes … Lysimachia pyramidalis
flowersofindia


.



Forwarding again for identification please have a look on this plant species from Rajouri-jandk: 2 high res. images.
Habit: Herb
Date: 20 June 2021


Lysimachia pyramidalis Wall. !


.


I’d requested 26: 2 high res. images.
Location: Rajouri j and k

Habit : Herb


Seems to Violaceae


Looks interesting, explore and study in detail with more pictures.


2 more high res. images.


lysimachia lobelioides,

Primulaceae,


Leaves are different in Lysimachia lobeloides


Appears more like a Primulaceae member.


Lysimachia pyramidalis Wall.


Lysimachia sp.



.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.