Image by Prashant (Inserted by sushant More)
Ceropegia lawii var. maccannii (Ansari) M.R.Almeida, Fl. Maharashtra 3A: 234 2001. (Syn: Ceropegia maccannii Ansari (Unresolved)); 
 

Along Western Ghats. Endemic 

Maharashtra: Ahmednagar, Pune
(From India Biodiversity Portal (Ceropegia maccannii M.Y.Ansari)


 
 
 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Ceropegia%20maccanni4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Ceropegia%20maccanni5.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Ceropegia%20maccanni1.jpg
Ceropegia maccannii :: Sinhgad: Ceropegia maccannii
An erect herb from Asclepiadaceae
3-4 feet tall. Sinhagad near Pune.
Flower size 3-5cm

And we die to see them! Thanks for this rare upload.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8150032-2.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8150029-4.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8120052-6.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8150015-2.JPG

Ceropegias : Attachments (4). 3 posts by 3 authors. 

1 Ceropegia macanni– located along the jeepable road of Sinhgad, snapped on 15th August 10.
………………………………..


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4267.JPG

Ceropegia MaccaanniiAttachments (1). 3 posts by 3 authors.
Ceropegia Maccannii
Locagion – Sinhagad, Pune.
Date – 16-8-2013
 


Superb photograph and nice find..


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4373-0.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4378.jpg

Ceropegia maccannii : Attachments (2). 5 posts by 5 authors.

Seen this Ceropegia herb at Sudhagad fort.

Bot. name: Ceropegia maccannii
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Local name: Pivli Kharchudi
Habitat: Wild, on exposed cliffs on mountains
Habit: Herb
Location: Sudhagad  Pali.


Great to know its occurrences in different parts of western ghats 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN3043.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4311.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN3022.JPG

Ceropegia maccanni At sihangad : Attachments (3). 4 posts by 3 authors.

Ceropegia maccani 

Apocynaceae
16 August 2013
Sihangad, Pune, Maharashtra 


Very good capture …


 

 
 
 
 
 
References:

The Plant List (Unresolved) ceropegia minks (Ceropegia maccannii M.Y.Ansari) GRIN  India Biodiversity Portal (Ceropegia maccannii M.Y.Ansari)  Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Asclepiadaceae, Volume 4 edited by Focke Albers, Ulrich Meve 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.