Common name: Butter Daisy, Melampodium, Gold Medallion Flower, Star Daisy
  
This plant with radiate heads was shot during Gori valley tour, was growing in a house garden, enroute Shilling from Jouljibi…. identification help required..


Check for Melampodium divaricatum, Butter Daisy in flowersofindia.
Just a guess.


Thanks … your guess seems to be very near…


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_9000.jpg

This plant was seen in a house garden at Sirsi (North Karnataka).


May be Melampodium divaricatum.. id suggested by … for a plant uploaded by me from Gori valley.. because this looks similar to that..

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/SL%2068.JPG

SL 68 301113 : Attachments (1). 3 posts by 3 authors.

Please ID this small ornamental herbaceous plant with yellow flowers. Photo was taken in Sri Lanka in Sep 2112.


Melampodium


Melampodium paludosum.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/SL%20200.JPG

SL 200 071213 : Attachments (1).  7 posts by 6 authors.
Please ID this medicinal herb with yellow flowers. Photo was taken in Sri Lanka in Sep 2012.


It looks like Synedrella nodiflora, but I do not know the correct name.


No it is not Synendrella nodiflora


Any Melampodium sp. ?


Melampodium paludosum.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2._Asteraceae_sp.__IMG_7071.jpg 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2._Asteraceae_sp.__IMG_7075.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4._Asteraceae_sp.__IMG_7073.jpg

ID of sp. of Asteraceae from Assam KD 12 Sept : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5).

Attached images are sp. of Asteraceae. Please ID the Plants 
Date :31.08.2014
Location: Assam
Family : Asteraceae
Genus & species : ??
Habitat: Grows wild on open space
Habit : Herb


This can be Melampodium divaricatum


Melampodium divaricatum. I have plenty of these plants in my home garden in full bloom right now. The plants are annuals ( 3 – 4 months). The seeds fall down and plenty of seedlings raise from the ground . All are viable. You can plant them throughout the year. Flowers throughout the year. One of the excellent plant for beds.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0679%20-%20Copy.JPG

Ornamental for ID assistance SN Dec 06 : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (2)

Kindly help to identify this compositae ornamental from Gudalur area of Nilgiris Tamilnadu


Melampodium divaricatum. Common Name: butter daisy,
 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/24082012-023-.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/24082012-024-.jpg

 

Id please: 2 images.

This Asteraceae plant was collected from Jarandeshwar Hill Near Satara, Maharashtra state.

Habit: Herb upto 1 feet, growing at cool, moist place with high altitude
Leaves: Opposite, 5-6×3-4 cm
Flowers: Heads solitary, ending in top of the plant. Bright yellow.
Achens: Without pappus hairs, glabrous


It is seems to be Melampodium paludosum HBK

Syn: Melampodium leucanthum Torr. & Gray

 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0686-7.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0690-5.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0687-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0688-8.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0689-5.JPG
SK1373 20 AUG 2018 : 5 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (5)- around 700 kb each. 

Location: Godavari, Nepal
Altitude : 5000 ft.
Date: 24 July 2018

Habit : Cultivated (Introduced I guess)

Thank you.
Melampodium sp. ?? Syn : Wedelia ??


To me also appear close to images at Melampodium divaricatum 


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0181-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0180-0.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0183-0-3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0182-8.JPG
Melampodium divaricatum DC. : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)- around 650 kb each.

Location: Godawari, Nepal
Altitude: 1475 m.
Date: 21 November 2018
Habit: Cultivated
Syn: Melampodium paludosum Kunth


 

Id request : 9 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (1) – 4 mb.
Request of I’d of a composite from Mahe. Photographed in October 2019.


Another image attached.
Attachments (1) – 3 mb.


Is it Melampodium divaricatum?


Melampodium sp.  


Thanks … Could be M. divaricatum

Melampodium species. Mostly M.divaricatum. This plant is usually planted in flower beds; can be grown throughout the year.   


I am attaching the photograph of the plant grown in my garden for comparison.
Attachments (1)

References:

The Plant List  Flowers of India  India Biodiversity Portal  Dave’s Garden  Flora of North America

Compositæ to Gramineæ by Theodore Cooke (1909- Melampodium paludosum Kunth syn. Melampodium divaricatum DC.)  

Carolinas Gardener’s Handbook: All You Need to Know to Plan, Plant … By Toby Bost, Bob Polomski (2012) 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *