.  

Images by Nick (Id by M K Pathak) (Inserted by J.M.Garg) (For more images & complete details, click on the links) 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Manipur366.JPG

 

Manipur identifications 3: Is this a Brassaiopsis sp.? Fairly common in the general Ukhrul area.


Yes! Brassaiopsis from me too. Our group member …, an expert of Araliaceae, can confirm the species.


Yes an Araliaceae member. We saw a huge tree of this in Laos, which is yet to be identified !!


I’m glad you agree. I didn’t think it could be anything else, but one mustn’t get too over confident when abroad! I very much look forward to … looking in. It would be great to get his opinion on the other Scheffleras we saw.
…, we found various similar species in N. Vietnam.


Brassaiopsis hainla (Buch.-Ham.) Seem.


Looks like Brassaiopsis polycantha


Brassaiopsis polyacantha is synonym of Brassaiopsis hainla


.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_1078.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_1079-7.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/CSC_0111.JPG

Brassaiopsis hainla (Buch.-Ham.) Seem. (accepted name) : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)- 1 mb each except one of 90 kb.

Location: Godawari, Nepal
Altitude: 5000 ft.
Date: 10 January 2017
Nepali Names : सेतो चुलेत्रो Seto Chuletro / हात्ती पाइला Hatti Paailaa

Appears so as per other images at Brassaiopsis hainla


.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0548.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0545.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0547.JPG

Brassaiopsis hainla (Buch.-Ham.) Seem. : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (8) – Av. around 700 kb each.

Location: Chobhar, Nepal
Date: 26 April 2018
Altitude: 4500 ft.
Habit : Wild 
Nepali Names : चुलेत्रो Chuletro / हात्ती पाइला Hattee Paailaa  / पुठो Putho / सेतो चुलेत्रो Seto Chuletro 

.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0866-6.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0863.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0865.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0860.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0861.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0862.JPG

SK484 26 APR-2017:ID : 14 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (7)

Location: Sourinee, Mirik, India
Date: 21 April 2017
Altitude: 4200 ft.

Macaranga indica Wight (accepted name)???

Nepali Names : मालाटा Maalaataa / मदेलो Madelo / मल्लेटो Malleto 

This is not Macaranga.  Try some other family!


Any clue?


There are leaves from two plants in the images.


Thank you … for pointing out.

The leaves in the background in the first image are of Macaranga but it is not possible to tell the name of the species without flowers and fruits.


.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0130-8.JPG

Brassaiopsis hainla (Buch.-Ham.) Seem.  ????

Same tree on 20 May 2017.
Attachments (7)

This certainly seems to be from Araliaceae


Looks different from images at Brassaiopsis hainla 


Araliaceae family

Is this a woody climber?
Size of fruit?

Sorry, no Idea about it !


I hope my third attempt on of the same plant will help to establish ID as Brassaiopsis hainla !

Yes to me also appear close to images and illustrations at

Thank you …! Nepali Names : सेतो चुलेत्रो Seto Chuletro / हात्ती पाइला Hatti Paailaa


.


Images by Ritesh Kumar Choudhary (Inserted by J.M.Garg) (For more images & complete details, click on the links) 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0792Sekhalu-M-.JPG

 

Fruits and Vegetables Week_RKC_2: Tender inflorescence are eaten by Adi tribes as vegetable.
Name: Brassaiopsis glomerulata
Family: Araliaceae
Loc.: Tuting, Upper Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh (ca 700m)
Local name: Memba people call it ‘Sekhalu‘.
Date: Nov. 2005


This is not Brassaiopsis glomerulata (Blume) Regel as pointed out by … and as per FOC illustration.

Pl. check with Brassaiopsis fatsioides as per FOC illustration, though I am doubtful.


Pl. check.

Appears close as per GBIF.
Pl. see

.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC06271.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC06273.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC06266.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC06270.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC06265.JPG
Araliaceae : 8 posts by 2 authors. 5 images.
An Araliaceae from a collection in Arunachal Pradesh has been distributed in different collections in Europe. Nobody knows its identity, although it is thought of a Brassaiopsis, although the trunk has no spines.
I attach different photographs to see if they could help to identify this species.

That is Brassaiopsis hainla (Buch.-Ham.) Seem. !


Some links :
Yes, appears close.
… may decide.

I agree with you.


.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *