.
Colombia (Boyacá, Caldas, Cauca, Cesar, Cundinamarca, Magdalena, Nariño, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Quindío, Santander, Tolima, Valle), Peru, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz, Santa Cruz), Venezuela (Aragua, Barinas, Distrito Federal, Guarico, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo), India (Tamil Nadu (introduced)) as per Catalogue of Life;
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Oxalis-spiralis-SFO-Bot.%20Gard-DSC04887-California-1.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Oxalis-spiralis-SFO-Bot-Gard-DSC04885-California-3.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Oxalis-spiralis-SFO-Bot-Gard-DSC04886-California-2.jpg

Balsaminaceae, Geraniaceae and Oxalidaceae Week: Oxalidaceae-Oxalis spiralis from California-GS-16 :

Another discussion addresses this topic:
You were redirected here from a topic that was marked as a duplicate:
4 posts by 4 authors. 3 images.
Oxalis spiralis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 755 1831
Common name: Spiral oxalis
A carpet forming perennial herb with yellow spiral flowers, photographed from SFO Botanical Garden in California



 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_9325.JPG

21022018PP3 : 7 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (1)- 4 MB.

Location: Bombay Shola, Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu
Altitude: ~2100 m
Date: 20/01/18
Habit: Herb
Habitat: Gregarious, on the roadside
Approx. height: 5 cm 
Insertion of leaves: Whorled
Flower diameter and length: 0.5 × cm 

It is certainly an Oxalis sp. Unlikely to be Oxalis corniculata L. because of the altitude like Bombay shola. (2100m).
Family : Oxalidaceae


Since the flower has reddish veins outside the possibility is Oxalis spiralis Ruiz & Pav. ex G.Don
This species will have many flowers on their pseudo raceme.  The photograph here does not show their actual nature.
Native to S.America and is a weed in most of the higher altitude hill stations in Kerala and Tamil Nadu.


Further check at /species/m—z/o/oxalidaceae/oxalis .


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_9329.JPG

Thank you … Is this what you mean by ‘many flowers on their pseudo raceme’ ?

Attachments (1) – 5 mb.

Yes. It looks like Oxalis spiralis Ruiz & Pav. ex G.Don
Please see the following link
http://keralaplants.in/keralaplantsdetails.aspx?id=Oxalis_spiralis


.
Attachments (3). 7 posts by 5 authors.

Requesting to please ID this plant captured growing by the roadside in Ooty, Tamil Nadu in November 2013.


This is surely an Oxalis species, I cannot fix the species to those I know..


yes, this is an Oxalis, please check our group’s database for earlier discussions and keys. My internet is very slow here


Some Oxalis species in India & efi 


Yes, this is Oxalis corniculata L.


This is Oxalis spiralis as per images and details herein.


.


3 posts by 2 authors.
Requesting to please ID these plants (actually 2) captured at Dodabetta peak, Ooty in November 2013.
Apologies for the bad picture quality.


Yellow flowers or pink flowers? Both looks so out of focus.


Yellow flowers are of Oxalis spiralis G.Don as per images and details herein.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *