.
Common name: Shrubby Ajania
.


040722 JM 2:
On way from Nubra to Pangong, in Syok valley near Syok river on 17.6.22 in Ladakh.


Ajania fruticulosa (Ledeb.) Poljakov ??


Yes, appears close to images and details at Ajania fruticulosa (Ledeb.) Poljakov
Also matches with POWO specimen and GBIF image.


Attaching flowering images.



7 images- 5 High res. images.


 

Close up images of leaves and fruits.


 


ID Required for Leh Flowers 1 : 9 posts by 5 authors. 2 correct images as above.
This plant was photographed by a friend of mine hence i cant give any information about it. My guess is that this plant is Ephedra however i may be wrong

Yes doc, this is Ephedra, forgot the species name :(.


I think Ephedra viridis


Ephedra gerardiana


Images 1a and 1b are of Tanacetum gracile. Images 2a and 2b are of Ephedra gerardiana.


Sorry for not noticing 1a and 1b earlier. I think they belong to A. artemisioides Sch.-Bip which has larger heads than T. gracile.


Sorry I meant Tanacetum artemisioides Sch.-Bip


Thank you all for giving the correct ids. There are some more that i will be posting that require identification. They all belong to Leh- Laddakh region but since they are not my pics but have been taken by a friend i wont be able to give any information about them. Sorry for that


I think these images also look close to those at Ajania fruticulosa (Ledeb.) Poljakov


I guess Image 2/3  are as you have suggested.


.


060722 JM 1: 6 images.
In Syok valley, Ladakh, while going from Nubra to Pangong, on 17.6.22.


Ajania fruticulosa (Ledeb.) Poljakov ??


Yes, matches with images at Ajania fruticulosa


.

This Tanacetum sp. was seen on the way to Tsokar Lake, Ladakh.
Bot. name: Tanacetum fruticulosum
Family: Asteraceae
Habitat: typical species for the dry semideserts and steppes.


Thanks … I was expecting these from Ladakh.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0350-2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0349-8-4.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/CSC_0391-5.JPG
Ajania fruticulosa : 4 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)
Sharing some pictures of A. fruticulosa shot at the Magnetic Hill, Leh on 20 August 2014 at 14000 ft.

Any leaves, …?


Enclosing some pictures. Attachments (2)


.



For id 160722 JM1: 4 images- 3 high res.
Along the roadside on the Leh-Khardung La road before South Pullu (15,300 ft) on 15.6.22 in Ladakh.
There seems to be two plants in some of the images.
I am talking of the one with a larger opened type of leaves.


Ajania fruticulosa. There are old flowering stocks of the previous year attached to the vegetative shoots.


Appears close to images at
https://efloraofindia.com/2013/05/17/ajania-fruticulosa/


 

 


.

References:

The Plant List  Flora of Pakistan  Flora of China  Flowers of India 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.