Images
by Prashant Awale (Inserted by J.M.Garg) (For more photos & complete details, click
on the links)

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2711-5.jpg

 

 
Common name: Red Teruntum
 


This species occurs in South Asia, including Brunei Darussalam, China, Taiwan, Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam (three locations; Dao Pho Quoc Island, Can Dao Island and Can Gio Biosphere Reserve). It is also widely distributed throughout the Pacific islands, including Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia, and Micronesia. The mid-Pacific limit is Tuvaru and Kiribati and the south limit is Tonga.

This species is widespread and common throughout its range. Although there is no species specific population information, it can be assumed that there are areas of population decline throughout its range due to coastal development.
This species grows at the back and sides of mangrove stands, and is gregarious. This species is shade intolerant with a maximum porewater salinity of 35 ppt (Robertson and Alongi 1992). This species only occurs as a shrub to small tree (<6 m) in marginal areas and in favorable sites can attain heights up to 25 m. This species has very beautiful bright red flowers and is planted for ornamental purposes in Thailand and Singapore.
This species is used in construction as it is very durable.

Citation: Ellison, J., Koedam, N.E., Wang, Y., Primavera, J., Jin Eong, O., Wan-Hong Yong, J. & Ngoc Nam, V. 2010. Lumnitzera littorea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.


  

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2715.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2716-4.jpg
This one is a reasonably tall Mangrove tree from Andamans.
Bot. name: Lumnitzera littorea
Family: Combretaceae
Location:
Baratang, Andaman & Nicobar.


Seeing it after a long time.


  
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.