Pedicularis zeylanica Benth., Scroph. Ind. 54 1835. ;
Common name: Ceylon Lousewort

Weak stemmed semiparasitic herbs; stems suberect, hispid. Leaves alternate, sessile, to 5 x 2 cm, oblong, pinnately lobed, lobes crenate, hispid. Flowers in terminal racemes, densely arranged, sessile; calyx campanulate, 5-toothed; corolla pink, 2-2.5 cm long, bilipped, upper lip hooded; lower lip equally 3-lobbed, purple, tube broadening above; stamens 4, perfect, anthers narrowing to one end, connate in pairs; style slender, stigma terminal. Capsule 8 x 6 mm, split at one side, glabrous; seeds reticulate.

Flowering and fruiting: September-December
Grasslands
Peninsular India and Sri Lanka
(Attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Giris_20140819_175438%20-29-.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Giris_20140814_180657%20-89-.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Giris_20140814_180657%20-112-.jpg
42_263_Giris_14-8-2014 for ID assistance : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (3)
Submitting images of a herb for identification. 
Date/time: 14-8-2014/ About 3-00 pm
Location: Mullaiyanagiri, Chikmagalur, Karnataka about 1600 msl
Habitat: Wild, amidst grass and Strobilanthes 
Habit: Herb.


Seems Pedicularis sp. to me..


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pedicularis%20zeylanica%20Benth.%205.jpg

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pedicularis%20zeylanica%20Benth.%204.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pedicularis%20zeylanica%20Benth.%201.jpg

ANAUG11/11 Pedicularis zeylanica Benth. : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (7)

Family: Orobanchaceae
Date: 2nd August 2015
Place: Chikamagalur, Karnataka

Habit: Herb
Habitat: Grasslands


References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.