Malva pamiroalaica Iljin, Fl. URSS 15: 675 1949.?;

Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan (Parwan) as per Catalogue of Life

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0593%20-%20Copy%20-2-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0593-5-3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0593%20-%20Copy.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0594%20-%20Copy.JPG

SK112SEP21-2016:ID : 7 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (4)

Sharing some pictures for ID shot in Nubra Valley on 21 August 2014 at 11000 ft.


Malva sp. (Malvaceae).
Please compare with images in eFI.
Elevation suggest M. neglecta.


Dickore & Klimes list 5 species for Ladakh. Stewart listed 4 species- these lists do not fully tally.
Klimes records Malva pamiroalaica Bijn (not known in Stewart’s day) as a weed in potato and corn fields, in gardens, trampled ‘dumps’ in villages, along roads, in ditches and along irrigation channels in one part of Ladakh but given the habitats described, presumably widespread.  Dickore thinks this species may have previously been misidentified as M.parviflora.
Stewart records M.sylvestris (which the plant photographed by Saroj is not) as commonly cultivated in flower gardens from the plains and as far inland as Leh, sometimes appearing to be self-sown. But this species is not mentioned by Dickore & Klimes.
Stewart also lists M.verticillata – an erect field weed, recorded in the 19th Century in Hunza.
Again, Dickore & Klimes  do not mention this.
My current thoughts are that this genus needs further investigation in Ladakh, so not in a position to confirm suggested identification of M.neglecta – which has been confirmed as occurring in Ladakh – as have M.pamiroalaica (see above), M.parviflora, M.pusilla and
M.sinensis.
Shall look into this further when I can but would welcome other thoughts/contributions to help this process


I tried further checking on net.
Did not find any images of M. pamiroalaica
Images of M.pusilla looked different at http://barry.fotopage.ru/gallery/index_class.php?id=16911
Appears close to images of Malva parviflora L. as per http://www.iewf.org/weedid/Malva_parviflora.htm
Also see Malva sinensis Cav. at
http://taibif.tw/zh/namecode/203690?order=solr_document_3&sort=desc


Thanks for additional images etc.
Have just spotted that Stewart did list M.pusilla in his catalogue but only as a doubtful species -recorded from Karachi….
I am in agreement that the images from Nubra do not match those (or others I have seen) of M.pusilla.
The images we have do not show the flowers fully open or fruits, so that makes things harder.
It has similarities to the images of M.sinensis but I am uncertain still.
We have M.neglecta in UK.  The image I have seen of this does not match.
Do not know what M.pamirolaica is and how to distinguish from M.neglecta – they presumably must be similar for the comment that it may have been misidentified as M.neglecta.
Still unsure.



Malvaceae

Malva pamiroalaica Iljin – 2, 13, 18, 19, 22 [2483], 23, 27. Weed in potato and corn fields, in gardens, trampled dumpy sites in villages, along roads, in ditches and along irrigation ca- nals. Previously possibly misidentified as M. parviflorasee Stewart (1972).  ??

Yes, May be possible


It does look like Malva verticillata
See the images and herbaria here: 
It is found in the Himalayas too. Has fascicled pinkish flowers.


No …, latest suggestion is Malva pamiroalaica Iljin. Please check the mail.


I did go through the mail. However, I could not find how Malva verticillata has been ruled out. All I could see is this:

 “Stewart also lists M.verticillata – an erect field weed, recorded in the 19th Century in Hunza.

Again, Dickore & Klimes  do not mention this.”
  Is there something more that I missed?


M. verticillata images in the net showing erect plants whereas this one is something like runner

which looks matching  with Malva pamiroalaica Iljin  and also mentioned recorded in Ladakh according link above .
This is my opinion!


I find Malva verticillata to be different as per images herein.


Any idea …??

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.