Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum (A. Gray) F.T. Hubb. ex L.H. Bailey , Rhodora 18(211): 159 159 1916. (syn: Eranthemum laxiflorum A.Gray (unresolved));
.
Shooting Star, Star Flower, Purple False Erantheum, Dazzler;
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Amethyst%20stars.jpg

Amethyst Stars – indiantreepix | Google Groups : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (1)

These are currently in full bloom on the terrace farm…..
Botanical name : Eranthemum laxiflorum
Common Name : Amethyst Stars, Dazzler, Shooting Stars, Purple Glory
Family: Acanthaceae
Native to Fiji
Propagated by stem cuttings. 

Lovely roof garden, …,
Links for Eranthemum laxiflorum syn. Pseuderanthemum Laxiflorum (Shooting Star, Star Flower, Purple False Erantheum, Dazzler): Toptropicals (pictures with some details), Jennysgarden ( http://www.gardentia.net/acanth_008.htm (a pix with little details), http://www.botanypictures.com/details.php?query=5957 (few pictures).  


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_5927-ph.jpg

Garden Flower for ID – RK151210: Request ID of this flower used in Landscaping.
Date/Time – 04-11-09/3.40pm
Location – Bangalore
Habitat – Garden/Urban
Plant Habit – Shrub
Ht – around 5′
Flowers size – app 11/2″


It looks more like Eranthemum or Pseudoeranthemum sp.


Looks like Eranthemum species.


… to me looks like species of Pseudoeranthemum.


Scientific Name: Eranthemum laxiflorum Family :Acanthaceae



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/544x800.jpg

Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum ? from Hooghly 26-11-12 sk3:

My colleague, … took only one photograph of this plant. He was not sure if this is a shrub or not.
Species : Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum (A. Gray) F.T. Hubb. ex L.H. Bailey ?
H & H : ornamental, possibly shrub
Date : 28/10/12, 1.35 p.m.

Place : Hooghly


As per available pictures in the net this is Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum (A. Gray) F.T. Hubb. ex L.H. Bailey, i think.
Some links :

Yes. Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum from me


Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum.

Common names Dazzler, Shooting Star.


Beautiful Shots …



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6114.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6113.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6120.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6118.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6122.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6123.jpg

ID Request- 28102013-PKA1 :  Attachments (6). 8 posts by 6 authors.

Seen this climbing Shrub in Mumbai.
Date/Time: 27-10-2013 / 11:30AM
Location: Mumbai
Habitat: Cultivated
Kindly help me with the ID…


Any Acanthaceae Member…


any possibility of Ruttya sp..


May be Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum


Pseudoeranthemum laxiflorum. This identification is made by Dr. D. L. Sirodkar from BSI, Pune.


i feel the P. laxiflorum is this plant

it is an erect shrub.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/SL%20244.JPG

SL 244 19122013 : Attachments (1).  2 posts by 2 authors.

Please ID this small woody ornamental plant with purple flower.  Photo was taken in Sri Lanka in Sep 2012.


Eranthemum laxiflorum

Attached are pictures of Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum captured from various gardens in Mumbai



Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum (A. Gray) F.T. Hubb. ex L.H. Bailey

at Silent Hills Resort on March 24, 2007


very nice

Now that … has extended the fortnoght to another week please find all you very informative cases … esp all those stobilanthes and other that i dont even know of … from all your trips, …


Thanks …; will do my best to show all that I have in my collection.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseuderanthemum%20laxiflorum-Acanthaceae-MNP-Mumbai-DSCN0067.JPG

Common name Shooting Stars, Dazzler.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseuderanthemum%20laxiflorum%20-8-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseuderanthemum%20laxiflorum%20-5-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseuderanthemum%20laxiflorum%20-2-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseuderanthemum%20laxiflorum%20-1-.JPG
This is a garden plant, pics recorded from Panipat..

Please confirm the id as Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum.. 


Beautiful pictures … Based on websites once I did id the same in my two previous threads. But. presently I am not that sure if it can be Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum (A Gray) F.T. Hubb. ex L.H. Bailey. or simply Eranthemum laxiflorum A. Gray or some other.


For me the ID is correct.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0155-7-6.JPG

SK 2317 15 December 2019 : 8 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (1) – 7 mb.
Location: Jawalakhel Flower Show, Lalitpur
Date: 20 October 2019
Elevation: 1300 m.
Habitat: Cultivated
Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum (A.Gray) F.T.Hubb.??

Attachments (1) – 7 mb.


Attachments (1) – 6 mb.


Attachments (1) – 7 mb.


Is ID correct ?


Yes sir !



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/FJ%2015.JPG
FJ 15 051113 : Attachments (1). 2 posts by 2 authors.
Please ID this ornamental plant with purple/ pink flower. Photo was taken in Fiji in Sep 2013.


It somewhat resembles Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum. Not sure.


Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum (A. Gray) F. T. Hubb. ex L. H. Bailey Wikemedia Commons


 


.
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *