Combretum constrictum (Benth.) M.A.Lawson, Fl. Trop. Afr. 2: 423 1871. (Syn; Combretum bussei Engl. & Diels; Combretum infundibuliforme Engl.; Poivrea constricta Benth.; Poivrea mossambicensis Klotzsch (Unresolved));
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bholdha%20Garden%C2%A9_Sourav%20Mahmud%20-72-_resize.JPG

Climber Id for Bangladesh : 7 posts by 5 authors. Attachments (2).

Flowering: May
Habitat: Garden

Combretum sp?


Combretum species so far in efi


It looks like the ones in nature loves you and
toptropicals.
But, I do not know this plant.


Combretum constrictum as per above links. efi page on Combretum constrictum


Combretum constrictum Thailand powderpuff


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN1320.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN1317.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN1325.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN1318.JPG
Ornamental Plant For ID : Lalbagh,Bangalore : 08DEC14 : AK-25 : 6 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (4)
Small cultivated bush seen on 12/11/14.
This looks very similar to Xanthostemon youngii, which I had seen in Flower Show, Mumbai.

leaves i remember would be oblong with rounded ends
here they are long with pointed ends
may be no exactly the sp

It may be Combretum constrictum….or may be not.


I think you are right. It does look like the suggested id. Thanks a lot.

Let us wait for expert validation.


… suggested id seems to be correct.
Please check….. FOI

Seen this Garden plant near Somatane (Lonavala- Pune route).
Habitat: Climbing Shrub
Bot. name: Combretum constrictum
Family: Combretaceae
Common name: Powderpuff Combretum.


You have very good collection of Combretum sp. …


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Combretum%20constrictum_Lonavala2.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Combretum%20constrictum_Lonavala1.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09073-9.JPG
Crassulaceae, Combretaceae and Myrtaceae Fortnight :: Combretaceae :: Combretum constrictum :: Lonavala :: ARKDEC-02 :  3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (3).
Attached are pictures of Combretum constrictum captured at Lonavala in October 2013.

very nice



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Combretum%20constrictum2.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Combretum%20constrictum1.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Combretum%20constrictum.jpg

Requesting ID of this plant with red flowers – Lonavala – October 2013 :: 31012014 :: ARK-29 : Attachments (3). 6 posts by 4 authors.
Requesting to please ID this plant in a nursery in Lonavala, Maharashtra in October 2013.


Combretum constrictum
Same plant same nursery  


I saw this plant in … nursery in Lonavala. Are your pics also from the same nursery?


.


Combretum constrictum of Combretaceae
A cultivated ornamental native to Africa and found in riverain habitats.
Photos taken in Bangalore, June 2014

Very beautiful indeed.. thanks …


Beautiful plant and nice photography, … Is it a shrub.


Thanks, …  I think so.


Posted earlier, identified by …
Seen in November,14.
Kindly validate.

Nice photographs



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0680-5-1.JPG
SK1760 26 Jan 2019 : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (1) – 6 Mb.
Location : Marina Bay Garden , Singapore
Date : 18 October 2012
Elevation : 25 m.
Habit : Cultivated

Pl. check


Looks like different sp. from Brownea !


Maybe Combretum constrictum (Benth.) M.A.Lawson, as per images and details herein.


 

 


.

References:

The Plant List Ver.1.1  GRIN 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *