Corydalis diphylla Wall., Tent. Fl. Napal. 54 1826. (syn: Corydalis rutifolia auct. non (Sibth. & Sm.) DC.: Hook. f.; Corydalis hamiltonii G.Don; Corydalis hamiltonii G.Don; Corydalis pauciflora Edgew. (ambiguous synonym));
.
Throughout the Himalayas, Pakistan as per Flora of Pakistan;
.
Common name: Two-Leaved Corydalis
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC04299.JPG
ID040615PHK 2 : 4 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (2)

Id Please
A herb from Manali, Himachal pradesh
16 May, 2015


Perhaps Corydalis ……. the experts could tell better…. but a view of leaves an plant would have helped… ūüôĀ


It appears as Corydalis rutifolia to me. Leaves required for confirmation.


Corydalis diphylla Wall., Tent. Fl. Napal. 54 1826. (syn: Corydalis rutifolia auct. non (Sibth. & Sm.) DC.: Hook. f.) as per Flora of Pakistan;

Corydalis rutifolia (Sm.) DC. has distribution only in Cyprus as per Catalogue of Life;

.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_1425.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2302.jpg
Corydalis species from Paddar valley J&K: Request for ID confirmation
Bot. name: Corydalis rutifolia
Family: Papaveraceae
Location: Paddar valley J&K
Date: 19th April 2012

Altitude: 1900 meters asl


I think yes


Corydalis diphylla Wall., Tent. Fl. Napal. 54 1826. (syn: Corydalis rutifolia auct. non (Sibth. & Sm.) DC.: Hook. f.) as per Flora of Pakistan;
Corydalis rutifolia (Sm.) DC. has distribution only in Cyprus as per Catalogue of Life;

.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Corydalis%20rutifolia%201.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Corydalis%20rutifolia.jpg

Corydalis rutifolia shrub from Gulmarg hills. pl validate flower size ~ 10 mm.


Yes Corydalis rutiifolia


Corydalis diphylla Wall., Tent. Fl. Napal. 54 1826. (syn: Corydalis rutifolia auct. non (Sibth. & Sm.) DC.: Hook. f.) as per Flora of Pakistan;
Corydalis rutifolia (Sm.) DC. has distribution only in Cyprus as per Catalogue of Life;


FoI, POWO and GBIF showing distribution in Himalayan range!


.



Identification required


When and where was this taken ?
Is there any image showing the leaves ?


Corydalis


At dachigam national park kashmir.


Maybe Corydalis diphylla Wall. as per comparative images at Corydalis as requisite details are not there in the image. 


Seems to be Corydalis rutifolia


It is not reported from India as per POWO.


 

 


.

References: Catalogue of Life  The Plant List Ver.1.1  GBIF (High resolution specimens) Flora of Pakistan (syn. Corydalis rutifolia auct. non (Sibth. & Sm.) DC.: Hook. f.) FOP illustration IIIM (Specimen) Flowers of India 

Taxonomic Revision of Corydalis diphylla Wall from Herbarium of Quaid-I Azam University, Islamabad (ISL), Pakistan¬†– Jehanzeb Khan- Journal of Medicinal Plants Studies¬†¬∑¬†May 2013‚Äā

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *