sanskrit  – agaru; Malayalam– akil; Tamil– akil; Hindi– agar; Common–  aloe wood / eagle wood;
 
Grows for commercial purposes for production of ‘Agar’;
The resin derived from this tree is very precious and valuable;
 
This Critically Endangered plant has been included in the Negative List of Exports by the Govt. of India. 
 
 
 
 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC00995.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/agaru.gif
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC00988.JPG


 

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Valmiki%202.jpg
VALMIKI :OBSERVER OF NATURE:  Today I am attaching an image of a tree called AGURU in Valmiki’s Ramayan. Scientifically this tree is known as Aquilaria agallocha.
I collected a sapling from Tezpur (where the tree is very common and is known as SASI, pronounced as HASI.) You may find it interesting.


– Thanks …, for the picture of Aquilaria agallocha (now known as A. malaccensis). In Tamil, it is called ‘Akil‘ or ‘Agil‘. I had a chance to see the plants as well as a distillation unit in Manipur. It is said that there is a great demand for the oil which is sold for up to Rs. 2000 per ml ?? The oil is extracted from the wood, especially the infected one.

This Critically Endangered plant has been included in the Negative List of Exports by the Govt. of India.
Its interesting to know that this plant has a mention in the Ramayan.

Some information from book about Aquilaria agallocha from Assam.: Recently I read a book written by Dr. Vilas Bardekar in Marathi “Pokhilla” पोखिला which means Butterfly in Assamese.
In the appendix he mentions about one tree from Assam : Aquilaria agallocha. The resin derived from this tree is very precious and valuable. Its name is mentioned as ‘UD” or ‘Agarwood’ ऊद/ अगरवूड
When the tree gets infested with a fungus Phaeoacremonium parasitica the tree starts producing this resin. It has a unique mixed and soothing fragrance. This fetches good value in international market.


Yes Sir, Aquilaria agallocha Roxb. commonly found in Assam, mainly in Middle Assam in Assamese it is known as HASI. Stem is used for production of Agar so in some places it known as Agar tree also. Some people cultivated it in gardan also. It is a middle size tree. 3 – 4 plants in our home garden also.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3._.Aquilaria_malaccensis_Lam._IMG_1909.jpg

Aquilaria malaccensis Lam from Kamrup district, Assam : Attachments (7). 3 posts by 3 authors. 
Attached images are Aquilaria malaccensis Lam collected from Kamrup district, Assam.

Date :20.04.2013
Location: Kamrup district
Family : Thymelaeaceae
Genus & species : Aquilaria malaccensis Lam
Habitat: Grows for commercial purposes for production of ‘Agar’
Habit : Tree
Vernacular name : Agaru/ Sachi-pat/ Sanchi (Assamese)
Flower : creamy white


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5._Aquilaria_malaccensis_Lam._Flower_IMG_1911.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6._Aquilaria_malaccensis_Lam.-Trunk_IMG_1935.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1.Aquilaria_malaccensis_Lam._Habit__IMG_1914.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4._Aquilaria_malaccensis_Lam._Flowering_twig_IMG_1910.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2._.Aquilaria_malaccensis_Lam._Habit_IMG_1934.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3._.Aquilaria_malaccensis_Lam._Flowering_twig_IMG_1913.jpg

 

Attached images are Aquilaria malaccensis Lam.(Syn =Aquilaria agallocha Roxb.) commonly found in Assam, mainly in Middle Assam. In Assamese it is known as Sanchi. In some places it known as Agaru. When the tree gets infested with a fungus Phaeoacremonium parasitica the tree starts producing resin. The resin derived from this tree is very precious and valuable. It has a unique mixed and soothing fragrance. This fetches good value in international market.


 

 
 
 
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *